Runners

VAAL CLASSIC Tuesday, January 23, 2018

RACE 3 (2:30 PM) BOOK FOR GUINEAS DAY 3 MARCH MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)

  1. OUR BISCUIT
    3 F WARM WHITE NIGHT x HERSONET (AUS) by HUSSONET (USA)
    (T) Johan van Eck | (J) M V'Rensburg | (O) Messrs G Wolf, Clinton Lines & M C Janse van Rensburg

RACE 5 (3:40 PM) TAB TELEBET - 0861 000 822 NOVICE HANDICAP

  1. KEANAN'S ROCK
    3 G SEVENTH ROCK (AUS) x BEYOND by MARTINELLI (USA)
    (T) Sean Tarry | (J) J P v'd Merwe | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman) & Mr C J H van Niekerk

RACE 8 (5:25 PM) NEXT VAAL RACEMEETING THURSDAY 25 JANUARY MR 66 HANDICAP

  1. ORACLE OF DELPHI
    4 G ORACY (NZ) x TIBETAN STONE by NATIONAL ASSEMBLY (CAN)
    (T) Sean Tarry | (J) C Murray | (O) Mr C J H Van Niekerk

FAIRVIEW POLYTRACK Wednesday, January 24, 2018

RACE 8 (5:15 PM) NEXT FAIRVIEW RACE MEETING IS FRIDAY 26 JANUARY MR 62 HANDICAP

  1. HIGH DEFINITION
    4 G TRIPPI (USA) x RESOLUTION BAY by CAESOUR (USA)
    (T) Yvette Bremner | (J) * L Hewitson | (O) Mr F H McGrath
  2. IN REM
    6 G JAY PEG x ORION'S FLAME (AUS) by DESERT PRINCE (IRE)
    (T) Corne Spies | (J) M Thackeray | (O) Mesdames M S & B A Turner

VAAL Thursday, January 25, 2018

RACE 1 (12:10 PM) ITSARUSH.CO.ZA WELCOMES YOU MAIDEN PLATE

  1. TWICE THE MAN
    3 G TWICE OVER (GB) x CHARMED by JALLAD (USA)
    (T) Alec Laird | (J) R Simons | (O) Mr M C Gerber

RACE 3 (1:10 PM) BOOK FOR GUINEAS DAY 3 MARCH MAIDEN PLATE

  1. TWO GUNS
    3 C ORACY (NZ) x HIDDEN NEST by WESTERN WINTER (USA)
    (T) Stephen Lerena | (J) S Brown | (O) Messrs Ross Moore, K A Lerena, Neren Sing, D Coetzee, S J Lerena & Kuben Govender & Mr F E G Rex

RACE 4 (1:40 PM) TAB TELEBET - 0861 000 822 MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)

  1. WRITTEN
    4 F WESTERN WINTER (USA) x PAGE GIRL by SAUMAREZ (GB)
    (T) Sean Tarry | (J) * L Hewitson | (O) Mr C J H Van Niekerk
  2. THEMBEKA
    4 F NATIONAL EMBLEM x PHOEBE (ZIM) by TILDEN (IRE)
    (T) Johan van Eck | (J) E Pheiffer | (O) Mrs A Ourique & Messrs M S Peixoto & K A Waterston & PCS (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr P Botha)

RACE 5 (2:10 PM) PLAY SOCCER 6, 10 & 13 FM 64 HANDICAP (F & M)

  1. EXCLUSIVITY
    3 F ORACY (NZ) x SUVRETTA HOUSE by WESTERN WINTER (USA)
    (T) Dorrie Sham | (J) M Thackeray | (O) Messrs A Puggia, C Gordon, G S Knowles, T Quigley, Brad & Brett Summers & W Volschenk

RACE 8 (4:00 PM) BOOK FOR CHAMPIONS DAY 5 MAY FM 69 DIVIDED HANDICAP (F & M)

  1. FORT VODKA
    3 F WHAT A WINTER x FORT BELVEDERE by FORT WOOD (USA)
    (T) Lucky Houdalakis | (J) K Zechner | (O) Messrs Greg Bortz & A J van Huyssteen
  2. LUNAR DANCER
    3 F PHILANTHROPIST (USA) x COUNTLESS by COUNT DUBOIS (GB)
    (T) J A Janse van Vuuren | (J) R Simons | (O) Mr M Liontarides & Mrs J S Thomas

RACE 9 (4:40 PM) SUPABETS - 0861 76 22 37 FM 87 DIVIDED HANDICAP (F & M)

  1. FRENCH LEGEND
    4 F COUNT DUBOIS (GB) x MILLVALE (AUS) by KING'S BEST (USA)
    (T) Sean Tarry | (J) * L Hewitson | (O) Mesdames T A Nash, C A Griesel, P Linde & L A Lindsey-Renton

FAIRVIEW Friday, January 26, 2018

RACE 1 (12:05 PM) ITSARUSH.CO.ZA WELCOMES YOU WORKRIDERS MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)

  1. UNTAMED SPIRIT
    3 F REBEL KING x SUBLIME SOUL by NATIONAL EMBLEM
    (T) D A McKenzie | (J) * M July | (O) Messrs M Moore & D A Mckenzie

RACE 3 (1:05 PM) TAB TELEBET 0861 000 822 MAIDEN PLATE

  1. FLOATING ON WATER
    3 G QUERARI (GER) x AFLOAT by CAPTAIN AL
    (T) Justin Snaith | (J) R Fourie | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman), Mr L P Ralphs, Mesdames J & K Ralphs
  2. OHSOBRIGHT
    3 F TWICE OVER (GB) x SIDERA (AUS) by GALILEO (IRE)
    (T) Corne Spies | (J) J Penny | (O) Justin Turner

RACE 4 (1:40 PM) SUPABETS 0861 76 22 37 FM 90 HANDICAP (F & M)

  1. VALEDICTION
    5 M CAPTAIN AL x VAL DE VIE by GOLDMARK
    (T) Gavin Smith | (J) J P v'd Merwe | (O) Mr H Adams

RACE 5 (2:25 PM) BETTING WORLD - 087 741 27 77 MR 71 HANDICAP

  1. FREE AGENT
    5 G WARM WHITE NIGHT x ARGENT by NATIONAL EMBLEM
    (T) Tara Laing | (J) M Thackeray | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman)
  2. ANTE OMNIA
    5 G SPEIGHTSTOWN (USA) x RUBICAT (USA) by STORM CAT (USA)
    (T) Tara Laing | (J) R Munger | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman)
  3. LITTLE MO
    6 G ALBERT HALL (GB) x TRENDY CHARM (AUS) by E DUBAI (USA)
    (T) Sharon B Kotzen | (J) K Steyn | (O) Messrs D C Kotzen & K B Larsen

RACE 6 (3:00 PM) FAIRVIEW MERCHANTS (Non-Black Type)

  1. OMEGA ONSLAUGHT
    5 G JAY PEG x ALPHARHYTHM by WOLFHOUND (USA)
    (T) Tara Laing | (J) R Munger | (O) Mr E A Braun

RACE 8 (4:10 PM) NEXT FAIRVIEW RACE MEETING IS FRIDAY 2 FEBRUARY MR 66 HANDICAP

  1. CAPTAIN'S VISTA
    5 G CAPTAIN AL x MUTHAIGA by ELLIODOR (FR)
    (T) Tara Laing | (J) M Thackeray | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman)

GREYVILLETRACK Friday, January 26, 2018

RACE 2 (5:45 PM) MERYL PIETERSE FM 84 HANDICAP (F & M)

  1. VINE STREET STAR
    4 F TRIPPI (USA) x HOLLYWOODBOULEVARD (AUS) by STREET CRY (IRE)
    (T) Charles Laird | (J) * D De Gouveia(1.5Kg) | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman)

RACE 3 (6:20 PM) SACHIN BHARAT QUALIFIED MAIDEN PLATE

  1. DOUBLE DUAL
    3 G TWICE OVER (GB) x JENNY JONES by RIGHT APPROACH (GB)
    (T) Sean Tarry | (J) * J Gates(4.0Kg) | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman) & Mr C J H van Niekerk

RACE 4 (6:55 PM) LAURA-JANE FRANCHINI QUALIFIED MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)

  1. WILD HUSHPUPPY
    3 F ELUSIVE FORT x CORN DODGER by PHANTOM EARL
    (T) Dennis Bosch | (J) K de Melo | (O) The Fire Racing Trust (Nom: Mr Alesh Naidoo), Messrs Colin Reddy & Mr Preggie Somasundram
  2. SUNNY GIRL
    3 F DAN DE LAGO (AUS) x NOUVEAUX RICHE by RICH MAN'S GOLD (USA)
    (T) I S Moore/D W Moore | (J) Reserve 3 | (O) Mr D W Moore

RACE 6 (8:05 PM) DOCTER NGOYO FM 62 HANDICAP (F & M)

  1. SITIA
    4 F CAPTAIN AL x DRAGONADA (USA) by NUREYEV (USA)
    (T) Duncan Howells | (J) * E S Ngwane | (O) Klawervlei Stud (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr J P Koster)

RACE 7 (8:35 PM) REBECCA SANEKA MR 75 HANDICAP

  1. WALTZED HOME
    7 G REBEL KING x PRINCESS WALTZ by SHOE DANZIG (USA)
    (T) Lezeanne Forbes | (J) T Godden | (O) Messrs S Sewraj, P M Chetty & R Chetty
  2. DELIRIOUS NOMAD
    5 G REBEL KING x PACIFIC STORM by BIG SWINGER
    (T) Dennis Drier | (J) K de Melo | (O) Mr Bruce Ferreira

RACE 8 (9:05 PM) ROMY NAIDOO MR 64 HANDICAP

  1. PHOEBUS
    6 H NATIONAL EMBLEM x PHOEBE (ZIM) by TILDEN (IRE)
    (T) Lezeanne Forbes | (J) T Godden | (O) Mr C Fenwick

GREYVILLE Saturday, January 27, 2018

RACE 1 (4:05 PM) THE ROCKWOOD THEATRE AT SIBAYA MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)

  1. ROCKING RUBY
    3 F SEVENTH ROCK (AUS) x RUBY CARTEL by MOGOK (USA)
    (T) Wendy Whitehead | (J) S Randolph | (O) Messrs I D Howard, D A Gafney & G S Perkins

RACE 3 (5:15 PM) SUN MET CELEBRATED WITH G.H. MUMM (Grade 1)

  1. SILICONE VALLEY
    7 G JAY PEG x PRIZE COLLECTION by MODEL MAN
    (T) Glen Puller | (J) P Botha | (O) Messrs C F Bester, F M Carruthers, P Fourie, G R Puller & Ian Robinson

RACE 5 (6:05 PM) THE A TO A RESTAURANT FM 68 HANDICAP (F & M)

  1. SHEZA ROCKSTAR
    4 F MIESQUE'S APPROVAL (USA) x FIRST POWER by JET MASTER
    (T) Gareth van Zyl | (J) * K Sakayi(4.0Kg) | (O) Mr Leslie Logan

RACE 6 (6:35 PM) THE ROYAL COURT FM 62 HANDICAP (F & M)

  1. MISS CARRERA
    4 F PHILANTHROPIST (USA) x MADAME CARRERA (AUS) by DANEHILL (USA)
    (T) Brett Crawford | (J) D Muscutt | (O) Africab Sales (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr C H Collins)
  2. LADY ELLIODOR
    3 F TWICE OVER (GB) x VAL DE VIE by GOLDMARK
    (T) Paul Gadsby | (J) S Randolph | (O) Mr A L Williams

RACE 7 (7:05 PM) THE SUN SIBAYA CASINO MR 76 HANDICAP

  1. ROCKEFELLER
    4 G PHILANTHROPIST (USA) x GENEROUS ANNA (AUS) by GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS)
    (T) Kumaran Naidoo | (J) S Randolph | (O) The Fire Racing Trust (Nom: Mr Alesh Naidoo)

RACE 10 (3:35 PM) BARRIER TRIALS

  1. TWIN PEAKS
    3 F PHILANTHROPIST (USA) x TWIN ASPENS by FORT WOOD (USA)
    (T) Greg & Karen Anthony | (J) G Wright | (O) Klawervlei Stud
  2. WHAT A STORM
    3 G WHAT A WINTER x STORM FLO by ROYAL FLO
    (T) Gareth van Zyl | (J) W Kennedy | (O) Messrs M E Leaf & Bryn Ressell

GREYVILLETRACK Saturday, January 27, 2018

RACE 1 (4:05 PM) THE ROCKWOOD THEATRE AT SIBAYA MAIDEN PLATE (F & M)

  1. ROCKING RUBY
    3 F SEVENTH ROCK (AUS) x RUBY CARTEL by MOGOK (USA)
    (T) Wendy Whitehead | (J) S Randolph | (O) Messrs I D Howard, D A Gafney & G S Perkins

RACE 3 (5:15 PM) SUN MET CELEBRATED WITH G.H. MUMM (Grade 1)

  1. SILICONE VALLEY
    7 G JAY PEG x PRIZE COLLECTION by MODEL MAN
    (T) Glen Puller | (J) P Botha | (O) Messrs C F Bester, F M Carruthers, P Fourie, G R Puller & Ian Robinson

RACE 5 (6:05 PM) THE A TO A RESTAURANT FM 68 HANDICAP (F & M)

  1. SHEZA ROCKSTAR
    4 F MIESQUE'S APPROVAL (USA) x FIRST POWER by JET MASTER
    (T) Gareth van Zyl | (J) * K Sakayi(4.0Kg) | (O) Mr Leslie Logan

RACE 6 (6:35 PM) THE ROYAL COURT FM 62 HANDICAP (F & M)

  1. MISS CARRERA
    4 F PHILANTHROPIST (USA) x MADAME CARRERA (AUS) by DANEHILL (USA)
    (T) Brett Crawford | (J) D Muscutt | (O) Africab Sales (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr C H Collins)
  2. LADY ELLIODOR
    3 F TWICE OVER (GB) x VAL DE VIE by GOLDMARK
    (T) Paul Gadsby | (J) S Randolph | (O) Mr A L Williams

RACE 7 (7:05 PM) THE SUN SIBAYA CASINO MR 76 HANDICAP

  1. ROCKEFELLER
    4 G PHILANTHROPIST (USA) x GENEROUS ANNA (AUS) by GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS)
    (T) Kumaran Naidoo | (J) S Randolph | (O) The Fire Racing Trust (Nom: Mr Alesh Naidoo)

RACE 10 (3:35 PM) BARRIER TRIALS

  1. TWIN PEAKS
    3 F PHILANTHROPIST (USA) x TWIN ASPENS by FORT WOOD (USA)
    (T) Greg & Karen Anthony | (J) G Wright | (O) Klawervlei Stud
  2. WHAT A STORM
    3 G WHAT A WINTER x STORM FLO by ROYAL FLO
    (T) Gareth van Zyl | (J) W Kennedy | (O) Messrs M E Leaf & Bryn Ressell

KENILWORTH Saturday, January 27, 2018

RACE 1 (11:50 AM) SOUTH AFRICAN HALL OF FAME FM 84 HANDICAP (F & M) Powered by Samsung

  1. RED LIGHT GIRL
    4 F CAPTAIN AL x ROXANNE by WESTERN WINTER (USA)
    (T) Justin Snaith | (J) B Lerena | (O) Mr H Adams

RACE 3 (1:05 PM) KUDA SPRINT (Non-Blk Type)

  1. BLACKBEARD
    2 C TWICE OVER (GB) x PIRATE QUEEN by CAPTAIN AL
    (T) Vaughan Marshall | (J) A Andrews | (O) Mr A E & Mrs E M Atkinson, Messrs D S Raper, A Solimene & A J van Huyssteen
  2. CALL TO DUTY
    2 C POMODORO x BEYOND by MARTINELLI (USA)
    (T) Vaughan Marshall | (J) L Africa | (O) Klawervlei Stud (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr J P Koster)
  3. MKHONTO
    2 C TWICE OVER (GB) x GLENROWAN (USA) by DANZIG (USA)
    (T) Geoff Woodruff | (J) G Cheyne | (O) Mr Preggie Somasundram
  4. SEVENTH SEA
    2 C SEVENTH ROCK (AUS) x SCHISM by COUNT DUBOIS (GB)
    (T) Justin Snaith | (J) B Lerena | (O) The Fire Racing Trust (Nom: Mr Alesh Naidoo) & Mr S Pillay & Mrs U S Pillay

RACE 4 (1:45 PM) THE CTS 1200 (Non-Black Type)

  1. LOBO'S LEGEND
    3 C TRIPPI (USA) x GONE WILD by WESTERN WINTER (USA)
    (T) Joe Soma | (J) A Delpech | (O) Messrs L M Nestadt, M A Currie, J Shill, J A Soma & J R van der Linden
  2. DOLLAR TRACTOR
    3 G CAPTAIN AL x ALL FOR U by JET MASTER
    (T) Brett Crawford | (J) C Orffer | (O) Diesel Syndicate (Nom: Mr G S Knowles)

RACE 6 (3:00 PM) BETTING WORLD CAPE FLYING CHAMPIONSHIP (WFA) (Grade 1)

  1. ALWAYS IN CHARGE
    4 C CAPTAIN AL x POLAR CHARGE (GB) by POLAR FALCON (USA)
    (T) Vaughan Marshall | (J) M Byleveld | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman)
  2. GRADUATION DAY
    7 G TRIPPI (USA) x HIDE MY GRADES (USA) by HONOR GRADES (USA)
    (T) Joe Soma | (J) * L Hewitson | (O) Messrs J A Soma, L M Nestadt, M J, M L & M P Sham, J R van der Linden, L A Wainstein & Ms S Wilson
  3. JO'S BOND
    5 M CAPTAIN AL x ITLAAQ by MUHTAFAL (USA)
    (T) Justin Snaith | (J) G van Niekerk | (O) Messrs Anthony Attieh, J Chowles, M P van Tonder, N C Cooper, M A Govender, Graham Hurlestone-Jones, C S Shapiro & J B Zulch, M P Foulkes & Countes
  4. BARRACK STREET
    3 C DYNASTY x LAPTOP LADY by AL MUFTI (USA)
    (T) Sean Tarry | (J) ? | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman) & Mr C J H van Niekerk
  5. JUST SENSUAL
    4 F DYNASTY x CONSENSUAL by CAMDEN PARK (USA)
    (T) Joey Ramsden | (J) ? | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman)

RACE 7 (3:35 PM) INVESTEC CAPE DERBY (Grade 1)

  1. LIKE A PANTHER
    3 C CAPTAIN AL x DELLA SCALA by GALILEO (IRE)
    (T) Mike de Kock | (J) A Marcus | (O) Messrs D M Graham, J Casse, M F de Kock, B Kantor & Mrs D Nagle & Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman)

RACE 8 (4:15 PM) KLAWERVLEI MAJORCA STAKES (WFA) (Grade 1)

  1. JUST SENSUAL
    4 F DYNASTY x CONSENSUAL by CAMDEN PARK (USA)
    (T) Joey Ramsden | (J) A Marcus | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman)

RACE 9 (5:15 PM) SUN MET CELEBRATED WITH G.H. MUMM (Grade 1)

  1. SILICONE VALLEY
    7 G JAY PEG x PRIZE COLLECTION by MODEL MAN
    (T) Glen Puller | (J) P Botha | (O) Messrs C F Bester, F M Carruthers, P Fourie, G R Puller & Ian Robinson
  2. EDICT OF NANTES
    4 C COUNT DUBOIS (GB) x PAGAN DANCE by JET MASTER
    (T) Brett Crawford | (J) ? | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman)

RACE 10 (5:50 PM) HEINEKEN CAPE STAYERS (Grade 2)

  1. FORTISSIMA
    5 M FORT WOOD (USA) x SYNCHRONIZE by AL MUFTI (USA)
    (T) Joe Soma | (J) A Delpech | (O) Messrs M A Currie, J A Soma & L A Wainstein & Klawervlei Stud (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr J P Koster) & Mr D & Mrs F N V Paton

RACE 11 (6:20 PM) CELL C MR 80 HANDICAP

  1. TOWER OF WISDOM
    3 G SILVANO (GER) x ES LA VIDA by AL MUFTI (USA)
    (T) Dennis Drier | (J) ? | (O) Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman)

RACE 12 (6:50 PM) MUMM BOLT MR 86 HANDICAP

  1. CLIFTON SUNSET
    4 F CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE) x INTELLIGENT (USA) by FIRST SAMURAI (USA)
    (T) Brett Crawford | (J) S Veale | (O) Messrs B Kantor & C J H van Niekerk & Mayfair Speculators (Pty) Ltd (Nom: Mr D L Brugman) & Mesdames Paul Shanahan & D Nagle
  2. CAPTAIN COURTEOUS
    5 G CAPTAIN AL x CORNUCOPIA by FORT WOOD (USA)
    (T) Justin Snaith | (J) B Lerena | (O) Mr M E Leaf
  3. PILLAR OF HERCULES
    4 G CAPTAIN AL x GIBRALTAR BLUE (IRE) by ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE)
    (T) Joey Ramsden | (J) R Khathi | (O) Messrs B Kantor & A J van Huyssteen
  4. VICTORIOUS CAPTAIN
    3 G CAPTAIN AL x CORNUCOPIA by FORT WOOD (USA)
    (T) Vaughan Marshall | (J) ? | (O) Messrs David Ng & V Ragoonath & Ms Joelle Ng
  5. DOLLAR TRACTOR
    3 G CAPTAIN AL x ALL FOR U by JET MASTER
    (T) Brett Crawford | (J) ............... | (O) Diesel Syndicate (Nom: Mr G S Knowles)
  6. FOREST PRINCE
    3 G VAR (USA) x TALLULA by JET MASTER
    (T) Justin Snaith | (J) ? | (O) Ms G A Jaffee, Messrs Bryn Ressell & N M Shirtliff

RACE 13 (7:20 PM) TAB FM 80 HANDICAP (F & M)

  1. LILY THERESA
    3 F VAR (USA) x POSSIBLE DREAM by CAPTAIN AL
    (T) Joey Ramsden | (J) C Murray | (O) Mr B P & Mrs K Finch
  2. RED LIGHT GIRL
    4 F CAPTAIN AL x ROXANNE by WESTERN WINTER (USA)
    (T) Justin Snaith | (J) ? | (O) Mr H Adams