Captain Al

Al Mufti (USA) - Off To War by Complete Warrior (USA)
R 250 000

Profile Picture
Hypothetical Matings

G1 Goldmine

Truenicks

Record Breaking Sire

11 Gr1 Winners & 33 Gr1 Horses

Equus Champion Sire 2014/15

Cape Stallion of the Year 2014/15

SA Champion Sire of 2yo's 8x in a row

  • Champion Sire of 2-y-o’s 2008/09
  • Champion Sire of 2-y-o’s 2009/10
  • Champion Sire of 2-y-o’s 2010/2011
  • Champion Sire of 2-y-o’s 2011/2012
  • Champion Sire of 2-y-o’s 2012/2013
  • Champion Sire of 2-y-o’s 2013/2014
  • Champion Sire of 2-y-o’s 2014/2015
  • Champion Sire of 2-y-o’s 2015/2016

Equus Outstanding Sire 2009 and 2011

2nd leading sire of Worldwide Gr1 winners in 2015 ahead of:

GALILEO, TAPIT, HIGH CHAPARRAL, PIVOTAL, REDOUTE’S CHOICE, FASTNET ROCK, DUKE OF MARMALADE, OASIS DREAM, STREET CRY, DYNASTY, BERNARDINI, WAR FRONT, ENCOSTA DE LAGO, SHAMARDAL, TEOFILO, DANSILI, etc.

KAREL MIEDEMA’S ‘PICK OF THE BUNCH’

Suitable mares for Captain Al could include:

• Mares with Tom Fool clan members: Buckpasser (widespread - National Assembly, Freedom Land, Northern Guest, Lustra, etc), Nijinsky II (Dancing Champ, Russian Fox, etc), Red God/Blushing Groom (Jallad, etc),Dinner Partner (Caesour), Hail to Reason/Turn To/Royal Charger (widespread - notably Sadler’s Wells, Fairy King, Rakeen, etc).

• Mares with elements from Mr Prospector’s damline (Nashua, Count Fleet) - widespread, notably Trigger Finger, Capture Him, Secret Prospector.

• Mares with strong backgrounds of Court Martial and/or Hyperion, notably Harry Hotspur/Mexico II, Lyphard/Elliodor; Sharpen Up (Kris, Diesis); etc.

• Mares with Hyperion affinity elements, as in Swaps (Fort Wood, Rakeen), Flower Bowl (Graustark, His Majesty); Danzig (widespread); etc.

Best nicks to date:

Fort Wood, Elliodor, Danzig (National Assembly, Qui Danzig), Badger Land, Mr Prospector (Western Winter, Goldkeeper, Miswaki).

AL MUFTI (USA)
B. 1985
SP 4 wins
f:800 r:727 w:499 SW:51
Roberto
B. 1969
GW 7 wins
f:500 r:441 w:318 SW:84
Hail to Reason
Br. 1958
GW 9 wins
f:308 r:258 w:199 SW:42
Turn-to Royal Charger 9
Source Sucree 1
Nothirdchance Blue Swords 7
Galla Colors 4
Bramalea
B. 1959
GW 8 wins
f:9 r:8 w:7 SW:1
Nashua Nasrullah 9
Segula 3
Rarelea Bull Lea 9
Bleebok 10
Lassie Dear
B. 1974
GW 5 wins
f:13 r:12 w:12 SW:4
Buckpasser
B. 1963
GW 25 wins
f:313 r:219 w:171 SW:36
Tom Fool Menow 8
Gaga 3
Busanda War Admiral 11
Businesslike 1
Gay Missile
B. 1967
GW 10 wins
f:9 r:9 w:7 SW:4
Sir Gaylord Turn-to 1
Somethingroyal 2
Missy Baba My Babu 1
Uvira 3
OFF TO WAR (SAF)
Br. 1983
Wnr 3 wins
f:13 r:11 w:7 SW:3
Complete Warrior
B. 1976
SP 4 wins
f:499 r:410 w:297 SW:30
Dewan
B. 1965
GW 14 wins
f:434 r:212 w:165 SW:35
Bold Ruler Nasrullah 9
Miss Disco 8
Sunshine Nell Sun Again 9
Nellie Flag 9
Splendid Spree
Ch. 1970
NR
f:9 r:8 w:6 SW:2
Damascus Sword Dancer 1
Kerala 8
Oak Cluster Nasrullah 9
Busanda 1
Infanta
Gr. 1977
Wnr 2 wins
f:9 r:8 w:6
Jamaico
Gr. 1964
SP 5 wins
f:363 r:240 w:161 SW:22
Prince Taj Prince Bio 1
Malindi 9
Suze Wild Risk 3
Dodane 12
Beylic
Br. 1970
Wnr 4 wins
f:10 r:9 w:5
Field Master Fair Trial 9
Huntress 20
Orientalist Eastern Emperor 14
Silverstream 6

In South Africa, won 9 races (3 wins at 2), 1000-1600m (MR 112)

At 2 : Clairwood Pack & Stack Juvenile P. (1200m), Kenilworth Simonside Maiden Juvenile P. (1000m), Juvenile P. (1000m), 2d Clairwood Nursery S., Gr.3 (1200m to Sugar Daddy and beating Malibu Magic)
At 3 : Kenilworth Cape Argus Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Glamour Boy and Sugar Daddy), Matchem S., Gr.3 (1400m beating Bee Hive and Global News), Clairwood APD-KZN C. Division H. (1200m), Kenilworth Midsummer S. (1400m), 3d Greyville Guineas Trial, Gr.3 (1600m to Taupo Retreat and The Deceiver)
At 4 : Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Aries Diamond and The Sheik), Diadem S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Aries Diamond and Toccata), 3d Kenilworth Matchem S., Gr.3 (1400m to Aries Diamond and Redcarpet Style)

AL MUFTI 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R268,310, 2d Greyville Rothmans July H., Gr.1, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Goodwood Foundation S., L, 3d Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, Goodwood Predominate S., L, 4th Clairwood Mainstay International, Gr.1, Mainstay International Trial, L. He entered stud in South Af in 1990. Champion Sire in South Africa in 1999-2000. Sire of 727 progeny to race, 499 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $20 million, 51 stakes winners, 46 stakes placegetters, inc.


ARABIAN LASS (93f, Lord Henham, Pantheon). Champion 2YO Filly & Champion 3YO Classic Filly in South Africa in 1995-96 & 1996-97.10 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R1,151,533, Gosforth Challenge S., Gr.1-twice, Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Gosforth Park Juvenile Fillies Futurity S., Gr.2, Turffontein Fillies & Mares S., Gr.2, Clairwood Golden Slipper, Gr.2, Turffontein Transvaal Racecourse Bookmakers H., L, 3d Gosforth Germiston November H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Arc-En-Ciel Paddock S., Gr.1, Clairwood JG Hollis Futurity P., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein First National Bank S., Gr.1.

THE SHEIK (96c, Del Sarto, Sun Monarch). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R1,067,070, Greyville South African Guineas, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Derby, Gr.1, Clairwood Sharp Juvenile S., Gr.2, Autumn S., L, Kenilworth Midsummer S., 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2, Midsummer S., Didata H., 4th Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Gosforth South African Classic, Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Clairwood Breeders' Challenge S., Gr.3.

CATALOOCHEE (01c, Old Testament, Brigadier Gerard). Champion 3YO Sprinter in 2004-05 in South Africa.5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R816,562, Newmarket TC Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Scottsville Golden Horse Sprint S., Gr.1, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.2, Storm Bird S., L, Computaform Speed Rating H., 3d Turffontein Lebelo H., Gr.3.

AL NITAK (97g, Del Sarto, Sun Monarch). Champion Older Male Sprinter in South Africa in 2002-03.12 wins from 1000m to 2000m, R1,107,750, 76,500Dhs, Scottsville Golden Horse Sprint S., Gr.1, Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.1, Newmarket TC Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, Venue Finders H., Turffontein John Yeoman H., Roy Curling H., 2d Turffontein Senor Santa H., Gr.3, Lebelo H., Gr.3, Vaal Joburg Sprint H., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Turffontein S., Melbourne Dubai Racing Alliance H., Turffontein Ingleside H., 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Newmarket TC Spring Sprint H., Gr.2, Vaal Lebelo H., Gr.3, Newmarket TC CT Brand H., L, 4th Jebel Ali Sprint S., L.

CAPTAIN AL (96c, Complete Warrior, Jamaico). 9 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R753,800, Kenilworth Cape Argus Guineas, Gr.1, Merchant's S., Gr.2, Diadem S., Gr.2, Matchem S., Gr.3, 2d Clairwood Nursery S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Kenilworth Matchem S., Gr.3.

ALASTOR (98g, Mecca Road, Noble Chieftain). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, R1,910,590, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, 2d Clairwood Champions Cup, Gr.1-twice, Turffontein Premier's H., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Astrapak H., Gr.2, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Newmarket TC Tony Ruffel S., L, Turffontein Wolf Power H., L, 4th Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L, Thukela H., L.

LADY BROMPTON (95f, Gatecrasher, Regent Street). 7 wins from 1300m to 1700m, R596,750, Turffontein Challenge S., Gr.1, Empress Club S., Gr.2, Gosforth Jacaranda H., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.2, Turffontein Gerald Roseberg S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1.

HAPPY LANDING (06g, Badger Land, Lords). 5 wins at 1800m, 2000m, R1,604,700, Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Drum Star H., L, Computaform Express H., 2d Turffontein Betting World H., 3d Turffontein Computaform Speed Rating Juvenile P., 4th Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2.

GILDED MINARET (04f, Dancing Champ, Jan Ekels). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, R803,260, Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Gold Bracelet S., Gr.3, Turffontein Racing Express Speedhorse Allowance P., 2d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Nixon Holdings H., 3d Greyville Motoring Pinnacle S., 4th Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2.

TOP SELLER (07c, Northern Guest, Sun Monarch). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, R1,164,025, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1, Winter Juvenile S., L, 2d Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L, Mauritius TC Duchess of York Cup, La Coupe du Cent-Cinquantenaire, 3d Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, 4th South African Derby, Gr.1.

ROYAL FANTASY (03f, Fort Wood, Persian Wonder). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R606,150, Clairwood Thekwini S., Gr.1, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Arlington Jockey Club S., L, 3d Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Newmarket TC Starling S., L, Turffontein Racing Express Speedhorse Allowance P., 4th Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2.

GARB OF GUISE (91f, Top Security, Buffo). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R272,775, Gosforth Challenge S., Gr.1, St Andrews TBA 3YO Fillies Futurity, L, 3d Gosforth Germiston November H., Gr.1, Fairview Computaform 3YO Futurity S., L, Scottsville Ashburton H., L.

ROMAN CHARGER (98g, Complete Warrior, Northern Drive). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, R637,952, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Peninsula H., Gr.3-twice, Matchem S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Cape Breeders' S., L, 3d Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Derby, Gr.1, Matchem S., Gr.3.

VICTORY MOON (99c, Dancing Champ, Royal Prerogative). Champion 3YO Miler in UAE in 2003.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum Challenge S. No.3, Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.3, HH Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum Challenge S. No.2, Gr.3, Al Nakhlee S., 2d Nad al Sheba Al Bastikiya S., 3d Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba HH Sheikh Maktoum al Maktoum Challenge S. No.1, Gr.3.

ROYAL APROVAL (01f, Fort Wood, Persian Wonder). Champion Female Stayer in South Africa in 2004-05.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2450m, R858,700, South African Oaks, Gr.2, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Newmarket TC November H., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Thekwini S., Gr.2, Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.2, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2.

PRINCE ASAD (03g, Foveros, Capriole). 6 wins from 1000m to 2800m, R692,875, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Kenilworth J&B Reserve Stayers H., Gr.2, Turffontein Pinnacle P., Vaal UK Soccer 6 Allowance P., 2d Vaal Vaal River H., Turffontein PSL Soccer 6 Allowance P., 3d Turffontein Superior P., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2.

ELEGANT AL (95g, Conquistador Cielo, Icecapade). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1700m, R764,210, Turffontein Premier's H., Gr.2, Stalker & Hutchinson H., L, 2d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Newmarket TC Colorado King S., Gr.2, Vaal Platinum Grand Finale, Gr.3, Gosforth Superior P., 3d Turffontein Rutland Arms H., 4th Turffontein Champion S., Gr.1, Gosforth Elevation S., Gr.2.

ALMAH (98f, Dancing Champ, Oligarchy). Champion Older Female Stayer in South Africa in 2002-03.8 wins from 1400m to 3800m, £23,504, R348,725, Kenilworth J&B Reserve Stayers H., Gr.2, 2d Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.2, 3d Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.2, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Vaal Jasmine S., 4th Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.1, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3.

AL'S DANCER (93g, Dancing Champ, Ragtime). 7 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R329,665, Clairwood Premier's Gold Vase, Gr.2, 2d Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, 3d Newmarket TC Racecourse Bookmakers' H., L.

PRAIRIE BREEZE (94g, Lord Henham, Pantheon). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R460,752, Turffontein John Skeaping Trophy S., Gr.2, 2d Vaal TAB (OFS) 3YO S., Gr.3, Newmarket TC Tony Ruffel H., L, 3d South African Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville Durban Plasma 1900, Gr.2, Newmarket TC Premier's H., Gr.2.

ALDERRY (06f, Fort Wood, Royal Prerogative). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R774,775, Turffontein November H., Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Jacaranda H., Gr.3, Vaal Racing Association H., 3d Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, 4th Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3.

HAWAIIAN WAHOO (99f, Golden Thatch, Persian Wonder). 3 wins at 2, R617,100, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 2d South African Fillies Guineas, Gr.1.

MARQUETTA (96f, Farnesio, Martinet). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R443,925, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Vaal Platinum 1400, L, Vaal Flamingo H., L, 2d Turffontein Spring Trial H., 3d Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, Gosforth Abeco Engineering H., 4th Turffontein Sycamore Sprint H., L.

JUST LIKE AL (04g, Elliodor, Jungle Cove). 5 wins from 1800m to 2500m, R572,425, Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Arlington East Cape Derby, Gr.3, Durbanville Settlers' Trophy, L, 2d Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Woolavington H., L, 4th Kenilworth J&B Reserve Stayers H., Gr.2, Durbanville Cup, L.

HAIL TO RULE (92f, What a Pleasure, Grey Dawn). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, R182,340, Milnerton Diana S., Gr.3, St Andrews TBA 2YO Futurity S., L, 2d Clairwood Golden Slipper, Gr.2, 4th Clairwood Tibouchina S., L, Greyville Flamboyant S., L.

FOREST IVORY (97f, Del Sarto, Trocadero). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R254,035, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3-twice, 3d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Prix du Cap, L, 4th Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.3, Turffontein Camellia H., Gr.3.

PHILONIKON (95g, Green Dancer, Kennedy Road). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R411,845, Greyville Kwazulu-Natal Provincial Guineas, Gr.3, Scottsville One Call Get it All H., 2d Clairwood Christmas H., Gr.3, Greyville King's Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Servochem (Pty) Ltd P., 3d Greyville Thukela H., L, 4th Greyville South African Guineas, Gr.1, Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2.

ZAMBOMBA (00g, Dancing Champ, Oligarchy). 6 wins from 1200m to 2850m, R513,345, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Highpoint Apprentice S., Vaal Computaform Rating H., 2d Turffontein Aquanaut H., L-twice, Sun City H., Randjesfontein Grafton Everest H., 3d Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3-twice, Greyville Sugar Mill H., L, Michaelmas H., L-twice.

PATCHOULI MOON (02f, Ahmad, Banner Sport). 4 wins to 1400m, R253,630, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3, 2d Vaal Racing Express Speedhorse H.

PRINCELY AFFAIR (97g, Lord Henham, Pantheon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, R478,725, Arlington East Cape Derby, Gr.3, 3d South African Derby, Gr.1, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Derby, Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2.

AL MILAGRE (92g, Flower Power, Daylight Robbery). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1000m, Gosforth National 3YO Sprint H., Gr.3.

TUSCAN SKY (07c, Muhtafal, Wassl). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, R227,075, Scottsville Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, 3d Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1.

AQUITAINE (04f, Fort Wood, Top Ville). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, R259,900, Turffontein Jacaranda H., Gr.3, 4th Turffontein Fillies Mile, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Captain Al (57), Victory Moon (10), Cataloochee, The Sheik, Gold Code, etc.

COMPLETE WARRIOR 4 wins, 2d Atlantic City Kelly-Olympic H., L, Louisiana El Conquistador S., L. Sire of winners of over $8.8 million - 29 stakes winners, inc. WONDERFUL WORLD, CIRCLE OF LIFE, SEA WARRIOR, DIVINE FASHION, COUNTER ACTION, WAINUI, NOBELY BORN, FANTASY WARRIOR, ROMAN FANTASY, DELTA FORCE, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $8.8 million - 26 stakes winners, inc. GEEPEE S, SHADOW DANCING, SPICED GOLD, CAPTAIN AL, IVORY TRAIL, VILLANDRY, SPLASH GOLD, CASEY COOL, FREEDOM FORTUNE, ROMAN CHARGER.


1st Dam

OFF TO WAR, by Complete Warrior. 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m in South Africa. Broodmare of the Year in South Africa in 2004-05. Dam of thirteen named foals, eleven to race, seven winners, inc:-

CAPTAIN AL (c. by Al Mufti). Subject horse.

SHADOW DANCING (f. by Fort Wood). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, $130,264, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Majorca S., Gr.1, 3d Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.1. Dam of-

THUNDER DANCE (Jet Master). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, $181,642, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Jet Master S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2.

Shadow Ofhis Smile. 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m to 2014-15, Turffontein Itsarush.co.za H., Vaal Racing Association Graduation P., Rugby 5 P., 2d Turffontein Hifi Corp H., Vaal Racing It's a Rush P., Racing Association P., 3d Turffontein Pinnacle S., Vaal Pinnacle S., 4th Turffontein Wolf Power H., L.

Shadow in the Wind. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in South Africa.

MUSTANG MANNY (c. by Print). 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, $111,449 in South Africa and Mauritius, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Clairwood Port Natal H., L, 2d Milnerton Matchem S., Gr.3, JWS Langerman H., Gr.3, 3d Milnerton Premier's Challenge Cup, Gr.2, Cape Breeders' S., L.

War Gate (g. by Damascus Gate). 10 wins to 1400m, Milnerton Adcock Ingram Critical Care H., St Andrews Dion Sharp P., Eastern Province Merchants H.

Khamsin Wind (g. by Damascus Gate). 8 wins at 1400m, Durbanville Majestic Manor H., Kenilworth Bishop of Bombay H., 2d Durbanville Lightning S.

Shoot for the Moon (g. by Fort Wood). 3 wins at 1600m, 1850m in South Africa and Mauritius.

Miss Illusion (f. by Fantasy 'n Reality). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m in South Africa. Dam of-

College Town. 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m in Zimbabwe, 3d Borrowdale Native Land H., 4th Borrowdale Spey Bridge S., Gr.3.

Francesca. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m in South Africa.

Transparent. Winner at 1600m in Mauritius.

Blurr. Winner at 1000m in South Africa.

Es la Vida (f. by Al Mufti). Raced twice. Dam of-

Seventh Virtue. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2014-15, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., 2d Greyville Soccer 6 H., Itsarush.co.za H., 3d Greyville Guida Gooding H.

National Empress (f. by National Assembly). Unraced. Dam of-

BATTLESTAR EXPRESS (Muhtafal). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, Greyville Umngeni H., L, Turffontein Golden Loom H., L, Greyville Parade Magazine H., Turffontein A Division H.

So Impressed. 3 wins from 1000m to 1600m in South Africa.

First Disciple. 3 wins at 1000m in South Africa.

2nd Dam

INFANTA, by Jamaico. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1800m in South Africa. Dam of 9 foals, 8 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Off to War. 3 wins. See above.

3rd Dam

BEYLIC, by Field Master. 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, Kenilworth Dignity S. Sister to Call Girl (dam of NOW WHAT). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

Quadrin. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1700m in South Africa.

Infanta. 2 wins. See above.

4th Dam

ORIENTALIST, by Eastern Emperor. 6 wins from 1400m to 1600m, 3d Fairview Eastern Province Breeders' S. Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

Beylic. 4 wins. See above.

Call Girl. 3 wins at 1000m, 1400m in South Africa. Dam of-

NOW WHAT (Who Duzzit). Winner, Greyville Hibiscus S., L. Producer.

Gold Call. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m in South Africa. Dam of-

Call the Future. Winner at 1200m in South Africa. Dam of-

MODEL FUTURE (Model Man). 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Milnerton Milnerton 2000, L.

CARRY ON ALICE (11f, Western Winter, Best by Test). 9 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, R3,941,250, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, South African Nursery, Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Turffontein Man o' War Sprint H., Gr.3, Welcome to Turffontein Racecourse Juvenile P., Vaal Itsarush.co.za P., Turffontein Jacqueline Henderson S., 2d Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Thekwini S., Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Turffontein Gardenia S., L, All to Come Progress P., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

ALL IS SECRET (09f, Goldkeeper, Royal Academy). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2011-12.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R1,537,380, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Greyville Thekwini S., Gr.1, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Scottsville Debutante S., Gr.2, Kwazulu-Natal S., L, 4th Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN OF ALL (10c, Fard, Forty Winks). Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2014-15.7 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R2,251,900, Greyville Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Scottsville Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1, Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Scottsville Racing. It's a Rush S., 2d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1.

CAPTAIN'S GAL (05f, Centenary, Esplendor). 9 wins from 1150m to 1600m, R1,059,675, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Greyville Flamboyant S., Gr.3, Turffontein Syringa H., L, Ms NE Higgins Conditions S., Vaal C Division H., Computaform Rating Conditions P., 2d Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, L, Mrs J Wilkins H., 3d Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Goldfields Sprint H., L, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3.

CAPTAIN'S LOVER (04f, Badger Land, Argosy). Champion 3YO Female Miler in South Africa in 2007-08.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, €54,275, US$175,700, R647,700, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix du Pin, Gr.3, Monmouth Matchmaker S., L, 2d Kenilworth Diana S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Monmouth Miss Liberty S., L, 4th Belmont Beldame S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN AMERICA (10g, Fort Wood, Top Ville). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, R4,198,425, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Lanzerac Ready to Run S., Carol Bouwer South African Luxury Emporium H., 2d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Queen's P., Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Hollard Humdinger S., 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1-twice, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Turffontein Champions Day S., Happy 90th Birthday Johnny Joseph Conditions P., 4th Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, Green Point S., Gr.2.

HILL FIFTY FOUR (08g, Sportsworld, Dancing Champ). 7 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R2,664,310, Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Peninsula H., Gr.2, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Durbanville Soccer 6 H., 2d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Winter Classic, Gr.3, 3d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2.

PINE PRINCESS (11f, Badger Land, Far North). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2450m, R1,470,125, Turffontein South African Oaks, Gr.1, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, Clairwood King's Pact S., SNA Consulting Engineers Juvenile P., 2d Greyville Woolavington 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Clairwood Devon Air S., L, Turffontein Racing Association P., 3d Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1.

EMERALD COVE (07f, Caesour, Straight Strike). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, R1,217,750, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Irridescence S., L, 2d Greyville Woolavington S., Gr.1, Gold Bracelet S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Odessa Stud Fillies Championship, Gr.2, Jet Master S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Perfect Promise H., L.

CLOTH OF CLOUD (13f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Majestic Light). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2015-16.3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, R796,875, Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3.

THE SECRET IS OUT (13f, Goldkeeper, Royal Academy). 3 wins at 2 in 2015-16, R566,025, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Strelitzia S., Gr.3.

WILLIAM LONGSWORD (13c, Fort Wood, Dancing Champ). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2016-17, R4,901,250, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, CTS Mile.

ALWAYS IN CHARGE (13c, Polar Falcon, Last Tycoon). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2015-16.3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m to 2016-17, R1,790,550, Scottsville Gold Medallion, Gr.1, 2d Kenilworth CTS Sprint.

EXHILARATION (06g, Elliodor, Boot Camp). 3 wins at 2, R737,525, Clairwood Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Soccer 4 Juvenile P., 2d Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Johannesburg Spring Challenge, L, Roodepoort Metal Exchange H., 3d Turffontein Mr I Sookoo Progress P., Global Aviation P.

CAP ALRIGHT (07g, Centenary, Divine King). 9 wins to 1400m, R1,065,950, Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2, Southeaster Sprint S., L-twice, Fancourt H., Response Team H., Converse S., Blouberg International School Sponsors S., 2d Greyville In Full Flight H., L, Arlington Cradock Place S., Durbanville International Soccer 6 H., Kenilworth Elsie Tokwana H., Old Mutual S., Arlington Racing Association H., 3d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Diadem S., Gr.2-twice, Pinnacle S., Merchants On Long S., Speak to Us for Your Next Event S., Skechers H., All to Come H., Soccer 6 H., Randh Liquor Distributors H., 4th Kenilworth Merchants H., Gr.2.

DISCO AL (09g, Badger Land, Elliodor). 6 wins from 1600m to 2400m, R1,006,730, Scottsville Track & Ball Derby, Gr.2, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3-twice, 2d Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, 3d Clairwood Betting World S., Gr.2, Greyville Darley Arabian H., L, Durbanville Racing It's a Rush H., Turffontein Milestone Beverages S.

FRAGRANT AL (07f, Fort Wood, Harry Hotspur). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, R528,075, Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L, Arlington Ibhayi S., L, 2d Clairwood Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Kenilworth Touch Tote H., Upper Eastside Hotel P., 3d Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L, Kenilworth Sweet Chestnut S., L.

TOWNSEND (06f, Dominion Royale, Tilden). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R446,400, Kenilworth Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Stormsvlei Mile, L, 2d Kenilworth Sweet Chestnut S., L, Novel Motors H.

CAPTAIN ALDO (10c, Elliodor, Jungle Cove). 7 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2016-17, R866,925, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Wolf Power H., L, Egyptair International H., Racing It's a Rush H., GVSC S., Vaal Racing. It's a Rush H., 2d Vaal Emerald Cup Raceday H., Racing It's a Rush H., Itsarush.co.za H., 3d Vaal Itsarush.co.za H., Turffontein Johannesburg Prawn Festival Day P., Vaal Racing. It's a Rush H.

DANCE WITH AL (05f, Dancing Champ, Foveros). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R808,455, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Merchants S., Gr.2, KR Stewart Engineering Allowance P., 2d Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Clairwood Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3, Fairview Lady's Pendant, L, 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, 4th Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1.

PRINCESS ROYAL (12f, Rakeen, Centaine). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, R621,875, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Fairview East Cape Fillies Nursery, L, 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, 3d Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Summer Juvenile S., L.

JO'S BOND (12f, Muhtafal, Cadeaux Genereux). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m to 2016-17, R592,525, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship S., Gr.1.

CAPTAIN'S WILD (06g, Esplendor, St Paddy). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R867,925, Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Fire Control/Comprac Holdings H., Mrs DB Hollis-Martin H., Vaal Sten Stainless Steel H., 2d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, 4th Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Schweppes H., Gr.3.

SEARCH PARTY (12c, Pennekamp, Damister). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016-17, R529,300, Kenilworth Cape Merchants, Gr.2, Haak Fourie and Snyman S., 2d Kenilworth Racing It's a Rush S., 3d Kenilworth Diadem S., Gr.2.

CAPTAIN'S CALL (06f, London News, Elliodor). 2 wins at 2, R219,250, Scottsville Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Clairwood Devon Air S., 4th Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN'S FLAME (12f, Fort Wood, Harry Hotspur). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, R509,475, Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Sweet Chestnut S., L, Stormsvlei Mile, L, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth McNaughtans H.

TRINITY HOUSE (08f, National Assembly, Peacetime). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, R573,360, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Scottsville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, Kenilworth Perfect Promise H., L, 2d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2.

CAPTAIN CORAGEOUS (02c, Royal Prerogative, Preamble). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, R789,670, Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3, Drum Star H., L, Vaal Emerald Diamond Club Vaal River H.-twice, Newmarket Racing Express Speedhorse H., Vaal Racing Express Profile Advance P., 2d Turffontein Jubilee H., Gr.3, Computaform Rating H., Randjesfontein Steinhoff International H., Newmarket Citizen Advance P., 3d Vaal Riverside H., L, Racing Express Fact File H., 4th Newmarket London News S., Gr.3.

CAPTAIN'S SECRET (06g, Our Casey's Boy, Harry Hotspur). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1450m, R1,004,815, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Sophomore Sprint H., L, Clairwood Marula Sprint, River Lodge S., Kenilworth Omaha Beach H., 2d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Vaal August S., Gr.3, Fairview East Cape Sprint Cup, L, Greyville Umngeni H., L, Call Centre S., Kenilworth Cocktails & Racing S., Clairwood All to Come Bet S., Kenilworth Swedocar S., Luna de Miel H., 3d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Diadem S., Gr.2, Vaal Emerald Cup, Gr.2, Clairwood Egyptair International S., 4th Greyville Post Merchants H., Gr.2, Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint S., L.

CAPTAIN IN COMMAND (02g, Trigger Finger, Capture Him). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R504,205, Clairwood Umkhomazi S., Gr.3, Thukela H., L, Durbanville Tabgold S., Milers S., 2d Kenilworth Dave Gardener H., Dominion Royale H., 3d Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Matchem S., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3.

SERGEANT HARDY (13c, Hard Up, Allied Flag). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2016-17, R910,625, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Summer Juvenile S., L, Need for Speed Sprint, 2d Kenilworth Ready to Run S., 4th Kenilworth Somerset P., L.

MANA MOU (06f, Harry Hotspur, Jungle Cove). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, R393,750, Turffontein Man o' War Sprint H., Gr.3, Scottsville Captain's Call P., Vaal Computaform Express Allowance P., 2d Turffontein Bring the Whole Family P., Greyville Post Advertisers P., Turffontein Family Fun Day P., 4th Turffontein Bauhinia H., L.

REDCARPET CAPTAIN (12c, Kabool, Al Mufti). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, R704,200, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3, Greyville Tabgold Sprint, Racing It's a Rush H., Viva Save the Children H., 2d Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Ready to Run Cup, Scottsville Itsarush.co.za H., 4th Turffontein South African Nursery, Gr.1.

CAPTAIN COOK (02c, Comic Blush, Jungle Cove). 4 wins from 1200m to 2400m, R356,310, Arlington East Cape Derby, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth J&B Reserve Stayers H., Gr.2-twice, Durbanville Cup, L, 4th Greyville Darley Arabian H., L.

DOOSRA (13c, Caesour, Mecca Road). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2016-17, R363,575, Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Have a Happy and Memorable Holiday P., 3d Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Classic Day in April Progress P., 4th Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2.

CAPTAIN SPLENDID (12c, Fort Wood, Elliodor). 3 wins at 1600m, 2400m to 2016-17, R480,125, Fairview East Cape Derby, Gr.3, 2d Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Durbanville Settlers Trophy, L.

CAPTAIN CHAOS (12c, Rambo Dancer, Best by Test). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, R512,600, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Greyville Racing It's a Rush H., 2d Greyville Racing It's a Rush P., 3d Kenilworth Somerset P., L, Ready to Run S.

PETALA (12f, Tale of the Cat, Gulch). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, R239,500, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 4th Fairview East Cape Breeders S., L, Kenilworth Perfect Promise H., L, Olympic Duel S., L.

EIGHTH WONDER (12c, Fort Wood, Plugged Nickle). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2015-16, R334,150, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3.

WHEREDOWEGO (10f, Fort Wood, Bush Telegraph). 2 wins at 2, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Soccer Gg H.

FLOWER'S ANGEL (06f, National Assembly, Northern Guest). 2 wins at 2, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Captain Corageous, etc.