Count Dubois (GB)

Zafonic (USA) – Madame Dubois (GB ) by Legend Of France (IRE)
2017 Service Fee R 10 000

Profile Picture
Hypothetical Matings

G1 Goldmine

Truenicks

A Leading Sire of 3yo’s 2015. Sire of leading 3yo’s FRENCH NAVY (SA Classic Gr1, Daily News Gr1) and DOOR OF DECEPTION (EC Guineas L, Sophomore Sprint L, 2nd Cape Nursery Gr3). Sire of leading 2yo MADAME DUBOIS (3rd Allan Robertson Championship Gr1)

Champion Sire of 2-y-o 2005/06. Equus Outstanding Sire 2007.

His first crop produced 13 winners from 16 runners (17 foals), 5 stakes horses including Gr1 winner ZAITOON.

His second crop produced 5 Gr1 horses including Equus Champion Filly, ASYLUM SEEKER, ZEENO, winner of the Gold Reef Medallion Gr1 and multiple Gr1 placed BIARRITZ.

KAREL MIEDEMA’S ‘PICK OF THE BUNCH’

Suitable mares for Count Dubois could include:

• Mares with Bold Bidder (Del Sarto, Liloy, Mount Hagen, Be Glorious, etc) or Secretariat, or any other combination of Bold Ruler & Princequillo, possibly in combination with Ribot.

• Mares with Mixed Marriage or genetic equivalents (Court Martial, Abernant, etc), incl Abella (Golden Thatch).

• Mares with Sir Gaylord (Al Mufti, Sportsworld, etc).

• Mares with Danzig (widespread), Sharpen Up (Fine Edge, Dominion Royale, Kris, Diesis) and other strong GG-conduits (eg Jungle Cove, Harry Hotspur, etc).

• Mares with Crepello, Lyphard, Elliodor.

Best nicks to date:

Northern Dancer lines through Elliodor, Nijinsky II, Northfields, Northern Guest, Rakeen, Danzig, Sadler’s Wells, Storm Cat, etc. Native Dancer lines through Fine Edge, Raise A Man, Proclaim, Western Winter, etc.


ZAFONIC (USA)
B. 1990
GW 5 wins
f:634 r:532 w:363 SW:53
Gone West
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:1265 r:1035 w:711 SW:95
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a Native Native Dancer 5
Raise You 8
Gold Digger Nashua 3
Sequence 13
Secrettame
Ch. 1978
SW 6 wins
f:15 r:12 w:10 SW:2
Secretariat Bold Ruler 8
Somethingroyal 2
Tamerett Tim Tam 23
Mixed Marriage 2
Zaizafon
Ch. 1982
GW 2 wins
f:13 r:10 w:9 SW:3
The Minstrel
Ch. 1974
GW 7 wins
f:510 r:416 w:288 SW:58
Northern Dancer Nearctic 14
Natalma 2
Fleur Victoria Park 10
Flaming Page 8
Mofida
Ch. 1974
SW 8 wins
f:11 r:9 w:6 SW:1
Right Tack Hard Tack 19
Polly Macaw 10
Wold Lass Vilmorin 7
Cheb 9
MADAME DUBOIS (GB)
Ch. 1987
GW 5 wins
f:14 r:12 w:10 SW:2
Legend of France
B. 1980
GW 3 wins
f:267 r:137 w:72 SW:7
Lyphard
B. 1969
GW 6 wins
f:819 r:649 w:427 SW:112
Northern Dancer Nearctic 14
Natalma 2
Goofed Court Martial 1
Barra 17
Lupe
B. 1967
GW 6 wins
f:10 r:9 w:8 SW:5
Primera My Babu 1
Pirette 4
Alcoa Alycidon 1
Phyllis Court 1
Shadywood
Ch. 1982
SP 1 win
f:10 r:9 w:5 SW:1
Habitat
B. 1966
GW 5 wins
f:684 r:445 w:270 SW:88
Sir Gaylord Turn-to 1
Somethingroyal 2
Little Hut Occupy 23
Savage Beauty 4
Milly Moss
Ch. 1970
GW 1 win
f:10 r:10 w:9 SW:1
Crepello Donatello 14
Crepuscule 16
Bally's Mil Ballymoss 2
No Angel 2

in Great Britain, Italy, U.A.E. Champion 2yo colt in Italy; won 2 races, placed 3 times from 6 starts (1200-1600m). Timeform 108. Injured early at 3 in Dubai and retired.

At 2 : Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1 (1m beating King's County and Spettro), Haydock Pony Club 2YO Maiden S. (6f), 3d Ascot Autumn S., L (1m to Nayef and Hill Country)

ZAFONIC Head of The 1992 2YO & 1993 3YO European Classifications. 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £205,922, 1,628,000fr., The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Prix de Tancarville, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L. He entered stud in GB in 1994. He entered stud in Aust. in 2002. Sire of 532 progeny to race, 362 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $40 million, 53 stakes winners, 45 stakes placegetters, inc.


XAAR (95c, Sir Ivor, Traffic Judge). Head of the 1997 European 2YO Classification. Champion 2YO Colt in France & GB in 1997. Champion 3YO in France, GB & Ireland in 1998 (Intermediate).5 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £388,240, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Salamandre, Gr.1, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Cabourg, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Saone, 2d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 3d Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.2, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

ZAFEEN (00c, Kaldoun, Groom Dancer). Champion 3YO Colt Miler in GB in 2003.3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £307,906, €57,150, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Newbury Mill Reef S., Gr.2, 2d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

ZEE ZEE TOP (99f, High Top, Jimmy Reppin). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, £57,360, €154,551, Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, York Middleton S., L, 2d Newmarket Severals S., L, 3d Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.2.

COUNT DUBOIS (98c, Legend of France, Habitat). Champion 2YO Colt in Italy in 2000.2 wins at 2, £53,435, 127,499,992L., 91,500Dhs, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, Haydock Pony Club 2YO S., 2d Epsom EBF 2YO S., 3d Ascot Autumn S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., UAE Two Thousand Guineas.

IFFRAAJ (01c, Nureyev, Ahonoora). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 7¼f, £375,546, Doncaster Park S., Gr.2-twice, Goodwood Lennox S., Gr.2, York Wokingham H., Kempton JSC Straight From the Horse's Mouth H., Lingfield Totesport Victoria Cup, 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Pacemaker 2YO S.

ATTIMA (03f, Eagle Eyed, Vaguely Noble). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, €40,450, US$277,550, Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2, Hollywood Honeymoon H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Wishing Well H., L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Dictaway, Hollywood Allowance, 2d Longchamp Prix la Rochette, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Dagor, 3d Santa Anita Buena Vista H., Gr.2.

FLASHY WINGS (03f, Lomond, Shirley Heights). Champion 2YO Filly in GB in 2005.4 wins at 2, £239,586, €22,502, 368,000Dhs, York Queen Mary S., Gr.2, Lowther S., Gr.2, Newbury Sanctuary Group 2YO S., Newmarket Letheby & Christopher 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Newbury Watership Down Stud Sales Auction 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1.

DUPONT (99c, Sadler's Wells, Diesis). Champion 3YO Miler in Germany & Italy in 2002.4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £37,939, €190,000, R3,250, Rome Premio Parioli, Gr.2, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, 3d Cologne Otto Wolff Meile, Gr.3, Lingfield International Trial S., 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Lingfield Churchill S., L.

ALRASSAAM (96c, Prince Tenderfoot, Chieftain). Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2000.4 wins from 1m to 9f, Curragh International S., Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Newbury Burghclere S., 2d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 4th Milan Premio Emilio Turati, Gr.2.

ZIPPING (99c, Caerleon, Mill Reef). Champion 3YO Sprinter in Europe in 2002.3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, £73,000, €98,160, 821,600fr., HK$330,000, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Ris-Orangis, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Memorandum, 2d Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Chateau Bouscaut, 3d Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1.

PACINO (97c, Sadler's Wells, Diesis). 2 wins at 1600m, £5,071, 80,000fr., US$240,000, 196,861Dm., 140,700Dhs, Cologne Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Jebel Ali Mile S., L, 2d Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum Bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #1, L, 3d Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, 4th Abu Dhabi HH The President Cup, L.

SHENCK (96f, Buckfinder, T. V. Commercial). Champion 3YO Miler in Italy in 1999.3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.2, Milan Premio Seregno, L, 2d Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Calder Frances A Genter H., L.

TRADE FAIR (00c, Danehill, Vaguely Noble). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, £113,866, €52,003, US$14,280, Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.3, Newmarket Criterion S., Gr.3, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Cup, L, Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup 2YO S., 3d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Criterion S., Gr.3, Girton 2YO S., 4th Belmont Jaipur S., Gr.3.

KAVAFI (02c, Last Tycoon, Northfields). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, €180,140, US$600, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Altipan, L, Nantes Grand Prix Anjou-Bretagne, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix des Boucles de la Seine, Chantilly Prix de Villebon, Saint-Cloud Prix Canot, 2d Grand Handicap de Deauville, L, 3d Deauville Prix Luthier, L, Chantilly Prix des Aigles, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Edmond Blanc, Gr.3.

BANKNOTE (02c, Shareef Dancer, Bustino). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 1650m, Baden-Baden Badener Meile, Gr.3, Lingfield Doncaster Mile, L, Haydock Dalkia H.-twice, Lingfield Carlsberg Probably the Best S., 2d Dortmund Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft, Gr.3, Haydock Malcolm Prescott Birthday H., Kempton London Mile Jubilee Qualifier, 3d Windsor Midsummer S., L, 4th Windsor Royal Windsor S., L.

CLEARING (98c, Alleged, Northern Bay). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 7f, Newbury Horris Hill S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, 2d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

KAREYMAH (96f, Nureyev, Ahonoora). 3 wins at 2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Newmarket Sweet Solera S., L, Somersham Fillies 2YO S.

LUCIDOR (03g, Shareef Dancer, Surumu). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 3800m, €115,130, Grosser Preis der Freien Hansestadt Bremen, Gr.3, 2d Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis von Schlenderhan, L, 4th Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Dusseldorf, Gr.3-twice, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis des Bankhaus Metzler, Gr.3, Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Baden-Baden Preis des Casino Baden-Baden, L, Cologne Oppenheim Rennen, L.

GUEST CONNECTIONS (03g, Persian Bold, Busted). 7 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Milan Premio Primi Passi, Gr.3, Goodwood GG Club H., 4th York Merrion H., L.

AYNTHIA (00f, El Gran Senor, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2100m, 2400m, €106,150, Milan Premio Mario Incisa, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Mirska, 2d Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Croissy, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3.

MAYBE FOREVER (99f, Prince Sabo, Bold and Free). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, Longchamp Prix de Saint-Georges, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Cleronde, 2d Chantilly Prix du Gros-Chene, Gr.2, Prix Servanne, L, Deauville Prix de la Vallee d'Auge, L, Longchamp Prix de l'Avenir, 4th Chantilly Prix d'Arenberg, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Zeddaan, L, Prix Cor de Chasse, L.

IBN AL HAITHAM (99c, Snow Knight, Northern Dancer). 2 wins at 9½f, 11f, US$375,340, Saratoga Saranac H., Gr.3, 2d Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.2, 3d Nad al Sheba UAE Derby, Gr.2.

OZONE LAYER (98c, Green Forest, Kris). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, Chantilly Prix du Bois, Gr.3, Prix du Premier Pas, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix La Fleche, L.

MUNSEF (02g, Sadler's Wells, Alleged). 8 wins from 9f to 13½f, £230,098, 250,000Kr., Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Chester H., L, Ascot Casino at the Empire H., Goodwood Empire Property Group S., York King George V H., 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Taby Stockholm Cup International, Gr.3, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, York Grand Cup, L, Haydock Old Newton Cup, Newmarket Turftv S., Doncaster Badsworth S., 3d Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, John Porter S., Gr.3, Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L.

HOCKNEY (02c, Saumarez, Be My Guest). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 3000m, €90,650, Deauville Prix Michel Houyvet, L, Nantes Derby de l'Ouest, L, Prix de la Chezine Ville de Saint Herblain, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Genevraye.

CANASITA (98f, Be My Guest, Charlottown). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, 140,000fr., US$6,960, 135,932,030L., Milan Premio Alberto Zanoletti di Rozzano, L, Deauville Prix de la Calonne, L, Milan Premio delle Aste Italiane, 2d Milan Premio Baggio, L, Premio Chiareggio, 3d Milan Premio Meina, Premio Malpensa, Premio Granarolo.

BIBURY FLYER (02f, Tate Gallery, Double Form). 3 wins at 2, Curragh Flame of Tara S., L, Newbury Radley S., L, 2d Doncaster Sasha Lyons Memorial Trophy 2YO S., Goodwood Vodafone Racegoers Club Nursery H., 3d Doncaster Carrie Red Nursery H., Goodwood Royal Sussex Regiment Nursery H., UAE One Thousand Guineas, 4th Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2.

BODYGUARD (95g, Ahonoora, Northern Dancer). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 5f to 8½f, £28,548, US$223,035, Sandown Dragon S., L, Hollywood Itsallgreektome S., L, 3d Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Hollywood Turf Express H., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot Norfolk S., Gr.3.

UNDETERRED (96g, Green Desert, Great Nephew). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 11¾f, £154,632, York Rockingham S., L, Goodwood Stewards' Sprint H., Newcastle Tote Exacta Northern H., 2d Doncaster Grolsch S., Epsom Vodafone Vizzavi H., Sandown Betfredcasino.com Jockeys H., York John Smith's Sangton Leisure H., Ripon William Hill Great St Wilfrid H., 3d Newmarket King Charles II S., L, Doncaster Clowns H., Goodwood Vodafone Stewards' Cup-twice, Lingfield Havana Horse H., 4th Newmarket European Free H., L, Windsor Royal Windsor S., L.

ORGANIZER (00g, Alzao, Baillamont). 8 wins from 1600m to 2400m, Taby Nickes Minneslopning, L, Jagersro Svenskt Derby, Ovrevoll Fearnleylopet, 2d Ovrevoll Polar Mile Cup, L, Norsk Rikstoto Grand Prix, Taby Trearingarnas Elitlopning, Ovrevoll Brukseier E Lyches Minnelop, 3d Jagersro Pramms Memorial, L, 4th Jagersro SFK Jubileumslopning, L.

His sire sons include Xaar (31), Iffraaj (30), Count Dubois (20), Trade Fair (9), Alrassaam, Dupont, Zafeen, Modus Vivendi, Ajmera, Banknote, etc.

LEGEND OF FRANCE 3 wins at 1¼m, 1½m, Newmarket Earl of Sefton S., Gr.3, Petition S.. Sire of winners of over $3.1 million - 7 stakes winners, inc. VICTOIRE BLEUE, MADAME DUBOIS, ART BLEU, HATHOR ERIA, DISSIMULATEUR, GIRL OF FRANCE, RÖMI MARTÄNG, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $8.6 million - 8 stakes winners, inc. FRAULEIN, INDIAN HAVEN, COUNT DUBOIS, VERTICAL SPEED, LUCKY SPIN, VARXI, STARKEY, SNOW CAP.


1st Dam

MADAME DUBOIS, by Legend of France. 5 wins from 1800m to 3000m, £113,306, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newbury Steventon S., 2d Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S., L, York Galtres S., L. Half-sister to Sun and Shade (dam of DAGGERS DRAWN), Kite Mark (dam of KITE WOOD). Dam of fourteen foals, twelve to race, ten winners, inc:-

INDIAN HAVEN (c. by Indian Ridge). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £173,174, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket European Free H., L. Sire.

COUNT DUBOIS (c. by Zafonic). Subject horse.

Place de l'Opera (f. by Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 11¾f, 1½m, 3d Newmarket Aphrodite S., L. Dam of-

IMPERIAL STRIDE (Indian Ridge). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1½m, $416,488, Ayr Scottish Derby, Gr.2, Newmarket September S., Gr.3, Goodwood Foundation S., L, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, York Wolferton H., L, Doncaster Skybet.com 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3. Sire.

HIGH PITCHED (Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1½m to 13¼f, Newmarket St Simon S., Gr.3, Newbury Aston Park S., L, Doncaster Torne Valley H., Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs H., Haydock MTB Group Ebnal S., 2d Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.2, 3d Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs S., 4th Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2. Sire.

ZERO TOLERANCE (Nashwan). 9 wins from 1m to 10½f, £181,211, Haydock Superior Mile, L, York Hambleton H., L, Haydock Bet365 S., Racing UK H., Newmarket Mile H., Best Bet John H., York Newton Investment Management H., 2d Curragh Ladbrokes.com H., Newmarket Dettori's Italian Ice Cream Challenge H., York Royal & Sunalliance H., 3d Curragh Irish Cambridgeshire H., Newmarket William Brindle Lifetime in Racing H., Sandown Betting at Betfair H., Newcastle Seaton Delaval Trophy, 4th York Hambleton H., L.

Passaggio. Unraced. Dam of-

Miss Elizabeth (Intense Focus). 2 wins at 2 at 5¾f, 6f in 2015, 3d Curragh Grangecon Stud S., Gr.3.

Nuance (f. by Rainbow Quest). Placed in GB. Dam of-

COLTRANE (Giant's Causeway). 6 wins from 1800m to 3200m to 2014-15, Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Chairman's Cup, Gr.3, Jeppe's Reef S., Soccer 13 H., 2d Kenilworth J&B Jet Stayers H., Gr.2-twice, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L, 3d Borrowdale Castle Tankard, L, Kenilworth Choice Carriers H.

Blanche Dubois (f. by Nashwan). Unraced. Dam of-

Lady High Havens (Bluebird). Winner at 2 at 7f, Ascot Hong Kong 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Newcastle Hoppings S., L, Newmarket Frank Butters 2YO Fillies' S. Producer.

Middlemarch (Grand Lodge). 8 wins from 7f to 10½f, Ascot Evelyn Hankinson Memorial H., Curragh Bet on the Breeders Cup S., York Betinternet.com S., Curragh Steintravel.ie S., 2d Leopardstown Kilternan S., L, Richmond S., 3d Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

Apache Dream. Winner at 2 at 6f in GB. Dam of-

HALL OF MIRRORS (Duke of Marmalade). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m to 2014, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 2d Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Darley 2YO S.

2nd Dam

Shadywood, by Habitat. Winner at 1¼m, Newbury Twyford S., 2d Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.3. Half-sister to MILL ON THE FLOSS (dam of BOSHAM MILL), Kashmir Lass, Overdrive (dam of ENDORSEMENT). Dam of 10 named foals, 9 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

MADAME DUBOIS (Legend of France). 5 wins. See above.

Sun and Shade (Ajdal). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, Ascot Virginia Water 2YO S., 2d Bay Meadows Lady Morvich H., L. Dam of-

DAGGERS DRAWN (Diesis). Joint second on The 1997 GB 2YO Free H. Joint third on The 1997 European 2YO Classification. 3 wins at 2 at 6f, 7f, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S. Sire.

Cut Short. 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, Goodwood Jomati Anniversary S., Aqueduct Allowance, 4th Suffolk My Fair Lady S., L. Dam of-

BREVITY (Street Cry). 2 wins at 2 at 6f, Salisbury Dick Poole S., L, 3d Sandown Atalanta S., L.

Late Summer. Unplaced. Dam of-

EVADING TEMPETE (Dubai Destination). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, £175,427, Rome Premio Regina Elena, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ronde de Nuit, L, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Istanbul European Capital of Culture Trophy, L, 3d Calder My Charmer H., Gr.3, Saratoga De la Rose S., L.

Kite Mark. Raced once. Dam of-

KITE WOOD (Galileo). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 3100m, £296,620, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Ascot Autumn S., Gr.3, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Newmarket Bahrain Trophy, Gr.3, Doncaster Inspirepac 2YO S., 2d The St Leger, Gr.1.

FRENCH NAVY (11c, Elliodor, Del Sarto). Champion 3YO Colt in Sth. Af. in 2014-15.4 wins from 1600m to 2000m in 2014-15, R3,089,125, Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Vaal All to Come P., 2d Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, School of Management Excellence H., 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Dingaans H., Gr.2, 4th Turffontein Sea Cottage S., L.

ASYLUM SEEKER (03f, Northfields, Be Glorious). Champion 2YO Filly in South Africa in 2005-06.4 wins at 2, A$8,550, R559,380, Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Ruffian S., 3d VRC Indian Summer H.

ZAITOON (02f, Caerleon, Alleged). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, R659,130, Turffontein South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, 2d South African Oaks, Gr.2, Turffontein Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, Vaal Racing Express Fact File Pinnacle P., 3d Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Newmarket TC Emperor's Palace H.

ZEENO (03g, Northern Guest, Our Casey's Boy). 2 wins at 2, R363,130, 62,928Dhs, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, 2d Nad al Sheba Wheels Trophy S.

BIARRITZ (03c, Polish Patriot, Spectacular Bid). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, R1,023,755, 276,800Dhs, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, London News S., Gr.3, Hyperion H., L, Jebel Ali Emirates Airline S., 2d Clairwood Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Dingaans H., Gr.2, November H., Gr.2, Abu Dhabi Championship S., L, Turffontein Sea Cottage S., L, Nad al Sheba Park Lane Trophy, 3d Nad al Sheba Jaguar XF Trophy, 4th Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Newmarket TC Graham Beck S., Gr.3.

FAIRYINTHEWOODS (09f, Al Mufti, Elliodor). 6 wins at 1000m, 1200m, R383,750, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Olympic Duel S., L, Racing Association P., Grand Triple Bonus Draw H.

COUNTLESS TIMES (07g, Cordoba, Green Dancer). 3 wins at 2, R261,250, Scottsville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Clairwood Sentinel S., 2d Scottsville Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3.

KINEMATIC COUNTESS (08f, National Emblem, Rocky Marriage). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1150m, R933,250, Turffontein Sycamore Sprint, Gr.3-twice, Vaal Racing Association P., Sophomore Fillies 1000, Recall Mile Conditions P., Turffontein July Day in Jozi H., Vaal Racing Association P., 2d Turffontein Ruffian S., L, Griqualand Betting World Sprint, Vaal All To Come P., Racing Association H., DJ Vin Deysel Live H., 3d Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, Bauhinia H., L-twice, Vaal Banyana H., L, Clairwood Kwazulu-Natal Breeders 1200 H., Turffontein Osram S., Vaal Triple Crown Coming Soon H., Turffontein Samsung Multifunctional Printers Juvenile P., Vaal Soccer 6 P., 4th Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Magnolia H., Gr.3, Gardenia H., L.

COUNTESS CORLIA (02f, Polish Patriot, Spectacular Bid). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R327,625, Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Diana S., Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Merchants S., Gr.2.

FAIR ROSALIND (07f, Thunder Gulch, Alydeed). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1150m, 1200m, R310,862, Turffontein Magnolia H., Gr.3, Emperors Palace Charity Mile P., 2d Turffontein Sycamore Sprint, Gr.3, 3d Vaal SASCOC Triple Crown H., 4th Turffontein Magnolia H., Gr.3.

SUCCESS COUNTS (07f, Scenic, Welsh Pageant). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, R264,625, Turffontein Starling S., Gr.3, Vaal Computaform P., 3d Vaal Hyundai P., Turffontein Emperors Palace Charity Mile P.

MISS ETHICS (03f, Del Sarto, Flirting Around). 3 wins at 2, R245,350, Turffontein Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Ruffian S., 4th Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2.

STATE CROWN (03g, Fine Edge, Royal Prerogative). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, R343,335, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Countess Corlia H.

DOOR OF DECEPTION (11c, Captain Al, Hard Up). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2014-15, R338,775, Fairview East Cape Guineas, L, Kenilworth Sophomore Sprint H., L, 2d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Rugby 5 Juvenile P., Thank You for Your Patronage H., 4th Kenilworth Langerman H., Gr.3.

HOUSE OF WAX (07g, Western Winter, Foveros). 7 wins from 1200m to 1800m, R485,225, Turffontein Drum Star H., L, Cruises International Charity Mile H., Vaal Racing Association P., Racing Association H., 2d Turffontein Happy New Year H., Fairview Rugby 5 H., Vaal Computaform Express H., 3d Turffontein Happy and Safe Easter P., 4th Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Borrowdale OK Grand Challenge, L.

ROMAN WALL (07g, Fort Wood, Plugged Nickle). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, R419,350, Clairwood Easter H., L, Greyville Umthombothi S., Scottsville Makro P., City of Pietermaritzburg P., 2d Clairwood Michaelmas H., L, Scottsville Sugar Hill Stables H., Turffontein For a Classic Day of Racing P., 3d Scottsville Michael Roberts H., L, Clairwood Rugby 5 P., Scottsville Soccer 6 H., 4th Clairwood King's Cup, Gr.3.

REJOICE (03g, Raise a Man, Plum Bold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R299,865, Fairview Racing Association S., L, 2d Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, Gr.3, Arlington Dahlia P., L, 3d Arlington Ibhayi H.

COMTESSE DUBOIS (08f, Rakeen, Polish Patriot). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, R307,595, Kenilworth Laisserfaire S., L, 2d Durbanville Diana S., Gr.3, 3d Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Scottsville Poinsettia S., Gr.3, Greyville Kwazulu-Natal S., L, 4th Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3.

SCHISM (09f, Wolf Power, Far North). 3 wins from 1400m to 2200m, R204,700, Kenilworth Winter Oaks, L, Winter Series Racedays H., 2d Kenilworth Soccer 13 H., 4th Kenilworth Final Fling S., Gr.3.

COUNTS ROCKET (10c, Galileo, Polish Precedent). 2 wins at 2, R221,107, Kenilworth Winter Juvenile S., L, 2d Durbanville Racing It's a Rush H., 3d Kenilworth Politician S., Gr.3, Clairwood Rugby 5 P., Durbanville Racing It's a Rush H., 4th Fairview Racing Association S., L.

Angel at My Table (02f, Harry Hotspur, Persian Wonder). 7 wins at 1000m, 1200m, R391,590, Kenilworth Corefact Project Management Open H., 2d Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2.

Up Front (08f, Royal Academy, Bletchingly). 4 wins from 1400m to 1700m, R439,000, Turffontein Computaform Express P., Lithotech P., Vaal Computaform Express H., 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 3d Turffontein Yellowwood H., Gr.3.

Win a Million (10g, Complete Warrior, Del Sarto). 3 wins at 1000m, 1350m in 2015, 3d Turffontein Protea S., Gr.3.

Count Express (07g, Jallad, Centaine). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R339,131, Vaal UK Soccer 6 P., 2d Turffontein Man o' War Sprint H., Gr.3, Computaform Express P., Global Aviation P., Wishing you A Happy New Year P., 3d Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.2, Applied Pneumatics S., Computaform Express P.

Madam Milly (03f, Damascus Gate, Golden Thatch). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1600m, 2d Scottsville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, 4th Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1.

Madame Dubois (12f, Jet Master, Mr Eats). Winner at 2 in 2014-15, 2d Turffontein Racing. It's a Rush Juvenile P., 3d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1.

Glorious Moment (10f, Cordoba, Green Dancer). Winner at 2, 3d Scottsville Debutante H., Gr.2, Clairwood Devon Air S., L, Scottsville Track and Ball Gaming H.

Sandy Beach (05f, Seattle Slew, Sea Hawk). 7 wins to 1450m, R575,925, Vaal Vaal Fillies 1450, Summer Speedsters S., Racing Express Speedhorse Conditions S., Racing Express Speedhorse Conditions P., PSL Soccer 6 Conditions P., 2d Turffontein Swallow S., L, Vaal Queen of the Sand H., L, Autumn Sand Sprint, Griqualand Kimberley Classic, 4th Vaal Emerald Cup, Gr.2.

African Rhythm (03f, Fort Wood, Rainbow Dream). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1400m, R320,435, Arlington Aloe H., 3d Fairview Breeders Guineas, L, East Cape Breeders S., L, 4th Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L.

Frankie de Wheels (04g, Hard Up, Elevation). 5 wins from 1800m to 2400m, R313,955, 2d Kenilworth Durbanville Cup, L.