Seventh Rock (AUS)

Rock Of Gibraltar - Ruby Clipper by Rubiton
2017 Service Fee R 8000

Profile Picture
Hypothetical Matings

G1 Goldmine

Truenicks

Sire of SEVENTH PLAIN - 2015 Champion 2-y-o Colt elect.

Sire of Gr1 winners SEVENTH PLAIN (Gold Medallion Gr1, Golden Horseshoe Gr1, Godolphin Barb Stakes Gr3), GUINESS (Tsogo Sun Medallion Gr1) as well as SEVEN GRAND, SEVENTH SYMPHONY, STONEHENGE, THE STONE THROWER, etc.

Lightning Fast Gr1 winning Sprinter. 5 of his first 6 ancestors are Gr1 winners.

KAREL MIEDEMA’S ‘PICK OF THE BUNCH’

Suitable mares for Seventh Rock include:

• Royal Prerogative, notably in combination with Golden Thatch (Goldmark) or other close kinlines, such as Argentina (Averof, Flaming Rock).

• Mixed Marriage, notably through Sharpen Up (Fine Edge, Kris/Diesis), Gone West (Western Winter, Count Dubois (from female line of Kris/Diesis), West Man (dam by Riverman), Dupont).

• Mixed Marriage kin-relatives, notably Court Martial (Elliodor/Model Man), Abernant (Golden Thatch, Badger’s Drift, Dynasty) - or other strong Tudor Minstrel descendant, such as Aimee in Blushing Groom (Saumarez, Jallad, Spectrum) or Welsh Pageant (Saumarez).

• Dalmary female line descendants, notably Sadler’s Wells (Fort Wood/Dynasty), Fairy King (Tara’sHalls/Second Empire), Nureyev (Caesour), Ahonoora (Imperial Stride, dam from female line of Kris), Golden Thatch.

• Flower Bowl, notably through His Majesty/Graustark (Caesour, Parade Leader).

• Combinations of multiple Nasrullah & close relatives, such as found in Kenmare (4 lines, plus other kin-link to Seventh Hussar).

ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE)
B. 1999
GW 10 wins
f:1895 r:1627 w:1007 SW:101
Danehill
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2413 r:2078 w:1629 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
Northern Dancer Nearctic 14
Natalma 2
Pas de Nom Admiral's Voyage 4
Petitioner 7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His Majesty Ribot 4
Flower Bowl 4
Spring Adieu Buckpasser 1
Natalma 2
Offshore Boom
Ch. 1985
SP 1 win
f:13 r:12 w:8 SW:1
Be My Guest
Ch. 1974
GW 4 wins
f:1107 r:900 w:506 SW:64
Northern Dancer Nearctic 14
Natalma 2
What a Treat Tudor Minstrel 9
Rare Treat 8
Push a Button
B. 1980
Wnr 1 win
f:15 r:11 w:5 SW:1
Bold Lad Bold Ruler 8
Barn Pride 2
River Lady Prince John 14
Nile Lily 10
RUBY CLIPPER (NZ)
Br. 1995
GW 10 wins
f:5 r:4 w:2 SW:1
Rubiton
Br. 1983
GW 10 wins
f:851 r:743 w:516 SW:43
Century
Br. 1969
GW 11 wins
f:626 r:545 w:385 SW:44
Better Boy My Babu 1
Better So 2
Royal Suite Rego 5
Baraganda 20
Ruby
B. 1977
SP 2 wins
f:12 r:11 w:9 SW:3
Seventh Hussar Queen's Hussar 19
Ann Boleyn 14
Briar's Toddy Todman 1
St Auriga 4
Miss Clipper
B. 1982
GW 4 wins
f:11 r:10 w:6 SW:1
Alert
B. 1976
SW 3 wins
f:142 r:105 w:53 SW:2
Red Alert Red God 8
Ashton Jane 4
Dash On Klairon 1
Dasher 16
Right Wind
B. or Br. 1973
NP
f:10 r:10 w:7 SW:1
Seventh Hussar Queen's Hussar 19
Ann Boleyn 14
Spinnaker Girl Pirate King 21
Gay Sailing 5

in South Africa

At 2 : Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Argonaut and Golden Music), Vaal Racing Express Maiden Juvenile P. (1000m), 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2 (1150m to Hit Song and beating Profit Report)
At 3 : Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3 (1000m beating Rosinante and Archipeligo), Pinnacle P. (1000m), Clairwood Rotary Club of Pinetown Allowance P. (1200m), Turffontein Steinhoff Hungary Progress P. (1150m), 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1 (1000m to J.J. the Jet Plane and Flintlock)

ROCK OF GIBRALTAR Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2002. Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2002. Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification. 10 wins-5 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £751,213, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Ireland in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Sire of 1627 progeny to race, 1005 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $100 million, 101 stakes winners, 89 stakes placegetters, inc.


ALBORAN SEA (11f, Toolighttoquit, Northern Answer). Champion 3YO Filly in Sth. Af. in 2014-15.5 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2014-15, R2,062,250, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Sun International P., 2d Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2.

DIAMONDRELLA (04f, Dixieland Band, Miswaki). 8 wins from 5f to 1m, US$825,808, Belmont Just a Game S., Gr.1, Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Belmont Xtra Heat H., L, Keeneland Giant's Causeway S., L, Belmont Positive Gal S., L, Allowance, 3d Hollywood Matriarch S., Gr.1.

SOCIETY ROCK (07c, Key of Luck, Ela-Mana-Mou). 6 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £994,463, €57,150, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.2, Ascot Pavilion S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Millions 2YO S., 2d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S., Gr.1-twice, Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Newbury Carnarvon S., L, Haydock Bet Totepool at Totesport.com S., 3d Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Duke of York S., Gr.2.

EUROPA POINT (07f, Woodman, Shareef Dancer). 9 wins from 1400m to 2000m, R2,335,650, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Acacia H., Gr.3, Citizen Racing Express H., Price n Pride H., Full Spectrum Mobility H., Vaal Computaform Express H., 2d Turffontein Sojo H., 3d Vaal Play Soccer 6 H.

SAMITAR (09f, Rainbow Quest, Green Desert). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £277,739, €174,000, US$489,000, Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Belmont Fairy Garden S., L, Saratoga Speed Boat S., L, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO Fillies' Trophy, 2d Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Newmarket Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Gulfstream Honey Fox S., Gr.2, Newmarket Tattersalls Millions 2YO S., 3d Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Saratoga Lake George S., Gr.2, Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3, Newmarket Chemtest British Stallion Studs 2YO Fillies' S., 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Saratoga Diana S., Gr.1, Pimlico Gallorette H., Gr.3.

PRINCE GIBRALTAR (11c, Pennekamp, Nureyev). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m to 2015, £10,760, €761,760, Criterium de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 2d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Villebon.

MOUNT NELSON (04c, Selkirk, Forty Niner). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £291,180, €170,608, US$99,000, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Curragh Charlie Keatley Memorial 2YO S., 3d Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3.

EAGLE MOUNTAIN (04c, Darshaan, Thatch). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2007 (Intermediate).5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £452,084, €337,287, US$639,000, NZ$7,500, HK$12,060,000, 80,960Dhs, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Beresford S., Gr.2, Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.3, Curragh Boylesports S., 2d The Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1, York S., Gr.2, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, York Champagne S., Gr.2, Meydan CBD Worldmaster Card S., 3d Irish Derby, Gr.1, 4th Newbury Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2.

SEVENTH ROCK (04c, Rubiton, Alert). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$2,250, R864,750, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, Pinnacle P., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Vaal PSL Soccer 6 H., 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1.

ROCK KINGDOM (05g, St Covet, Taj Rossi). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$980,000, AJC Epsom H., Gr.1, Cross Swords H., City Tatt's RC Better Bet With a Bookie H., STC Staffing Solutions H., 2d AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, Christmas Cup, L, Canberra Cup, L, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, STC Frantelle H., 4th MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Seymour Cup, L.

VARENAR (06c, Mr. Prospector, Spectacular Bid). Champion 3YO Miler in France in 2009.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m, £5,400, €246,525, Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Birum, 2d Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Prix du Pin, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy, Saint-Cloud Prix Nino, 4th Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3.

GIBRALTAR BLUE (07f, Bluebird, Kris). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, £4,296, €9,328, R1,027,750, Greyville KRA Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Johannesburg Spring Challenge, Gr.3, Gardenia H., L, Mr A R Sparrow Progress P., 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Turffontein Merchants H., Gr.2, Vaal Peermont Emperors Palace Charity Mile S., 3d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Turffontein Soccer 6 P., 4th Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2.

ARCETRI PINK (10f, Galileo, Star Watch). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2014-15, R1,451,875, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Computaform Express Juvenile P., Vaal Sophomore Fillies 1000, Turffontein Itsarush.co.za S., 2d Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Pinnacle S., Magnum Mile Day P., 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Turffontein Magnolia H., Gr.3, Kenilworth Best Dressed Hat Competition P., 4th South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Greyville Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Turffontein Swallow S., L.

LOVETRISTA (04f, Sir Tristram, Sticks and Stones). 3 wins at 1400m, 2400m, NZ$189,200, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC Your Own Home H.

SEA OF HEARTBREAK (07f, Rainbow Quest, Dancing Brave). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1450m to 2500m, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newbury Chalice S., L, Tadley Tigers H., 2d Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Warwickshire Oaks, L, 3d Newbury Arc Trial S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, Festival S., L, Newmarket Severals S., L, Godolphin S., L.

LA ROCKET (04g, Desert Sun, Star Way). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$517,642, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Seymour Spring Classic, L, MVRC SAJ Cater Care Group H., MRC Aus Corp Signage Cup, 2d VRC Johnnie Walker S., L, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, VRC Comedy King H., Foletti & Keane H., MRC Kilsherry H., MVRC Gorski Truck & Trailer Engineering H., Curran Chemicals H., MRC Euclase H., Traralgon Cup, 3d MVRC Stanley Wootton S., Gr.2, Seymour Cup, L, VRC Skipton H., MRC BMW Melbourne H., Hussonet at Arrowfield H., Hussonet H., MVRC Mayfair Smallgoods H., 4th MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2.

PAMPELONNE (08g, Rory's Jester, Forest Glow). 5 wins to 1400m, A$822,660, ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, Gosford Guineas, L, Scone RC Inglis Guineas, ATC Free Entry Today H., APN Spirit of Outdoor H., 2d ATC Churchills Sports Bar H., Sportingbet H., 3d ATC Razor Sharp H., L, 4th MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L.

AJAXANA (11f, Lycius, Ahonoora). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1650m to 2015, €123,500, German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2, Cologne Stutenpreis der Ilse und Heinz Ramm-Stiftung, L, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der VGH Versicherungen, Gr.2, Cologne Schwarzgold Rennen, Gr.3, 4th Baden-Baden Cup, L, Munich Dallmayr Coupe Lukull, L.

EISHIN OSMAN (08c, Luhuk, Southern Halo). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 3200m to 2014, 110,456,000¥, Hanshin New Zealand Trophy, Gr.2, 4th Tokyo NHK Mile Cup, Gr.1.

ROCK ME BABY (05f, Highest Honor, Bering). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$343,650, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, STC Bacardi Breezer 2YO P., AJC Riverview Hotel H., STC Summer Racing H., Rosehill Event Centre H., 2d AJC Gimcrack S., L, 4th AJC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3.

BOOK OF KELLS (04g, Scenic, Best Western). 5 wins from 1550m to 2000m, A$138,350, 125,481Rgt., S$1,350, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, March H., 3d AJC Lawn Party H.

BELLE DE CRECY (09f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). Champion Older Female in Ireland in 2013 (Long).3 wins at 9f, 1¼m, £114,624, €111,695, Curragh Blandford S., Gr.2, Kilsaran International H., 2d Ascot British Champions Fillies' & Mares' S., Gr.1, Gowran Hurry Harriet S., L, Clairefontaine Prix Dhevatara, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 4th Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3.

RAYDARA (12f, Marju, In the Wings). 2 wins at 2 in 2014, €106,185, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Median Auction 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 4th Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

PERANA (07g, Palace Music, Ahonoora). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1800m, R419,325, Turffontein Victory Moon S., Gr.2, 2d Turffontein Computaform Express P., Racing Express P., Courier Guy H., 3d Turffontein Ernest and Muriel Preddy Memorial ER Associates S., 4th Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

KITTY MATCHAM (05f, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 2 wins at 2, Newmarket Rockfel S., Gr.2, 4th Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3.

EBIYZA (10f, Selkirk, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 2500m, €172,450, HK$300,000, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Joubert, L.

TRES ROCK DANON (06c, Monsun, Gay Fandango). Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2011.9 wins from 2100m to 3200m to 2015, €289,638, Hamburg Rossmann Rennen, Gr.3, Krefeld Grosser Ehrmann Steher Cup, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Dresden Pokal, L, Mülheim Silbernes Band der Ruhr, L, 2d Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Denisy, L, Prix Scaramouche, L, Cologne Silbernes Band des Rheinlandes, L-twice, 3d Baden-Baden Mercedes-Benz Steherpreis, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Denisy, L, Prix Balbo, 4th Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.3, Milan Coppa d'Oro di Milano, L, Deauville Prix du Carrousel, L, Hamburg Preis der Zehnjahrigen Partnerschaft PMU, L.

GOLDEN ARCHER (08c, Pins, Christmas Tree). 8 wins-5 at 2-to 1200m, A$676,950, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Streets Ice Cream S., L, MRC Heath S., L, MVRC St Albans S., L, TTC Gold Sovereign S., L, VRC Monjon Australia H., Western Health Sponsors 2YO P., MRC Sportingbet 2YO P., 2d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, 50 Years Fashions on the Field S., L, MRC Vain S., L, 3d VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 4th ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3.

GAMBLE ME (04f, Pleasant Tap, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$469,120, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3, STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, VRC Red Roses S., L, Moomba P., L, MRC New Litho H., STC Konica Minolta 2YO H., 2d AJC Keith Mackay H., L, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, MRC Merson Cooper S., L, VRC Hoppers Crossing 2YO H., 4th STC Starlight S., L.

STARLISH (05c, Anshan, Busted). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, €288,480, HK$400,000, Lyon-Parilly Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Longchamp Prix Samos, Saint-Cloud Prix Hauban, Prix Val de Loir, 2d Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Jacques Laffitte, L, Lyon-Parilly Prix du Grand Camp, L, 3d Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Deauville Prix de Marolles, 4th Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3.

SWEETER STILL (05f, Belmez, Caerleon). 5 wins from 6½f to 1m, €2,325, US$308,376, Hollywood Senorita S., Gr.3, Del Mar Sandy Blue H., L, Santa Anita China Doll S., L, Delaware Light Hearted S., L, 2d Santa Anita Providencia S., Gr.2, 3d Hollywood Honeymoon H., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Flame of Tara S., L, Hollywood Flawlessly S., L.

ASLANA (07f, Royal Academy, Surumu). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Germany in 2011.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, €98,400, Hamburg Wenatex Europa, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der HSBC Trinkaus, L, Frankfurt Fruhjahrspreis der Stadt Frankfurt Am Main, L, 2d Baden-Baden Kronimus Rennen, L, Bremen Walther J Jacobs Stutenpreis, L, Düsseldorf Preis der Dreijahrigen, L, Hoppegarten Pfingst Stutenpreis, L, 3d Baden-Baden Cup, L, 4th Hamburger Flieger Trophy, Gr.3, Cologne Silberne Peitsche, Gr.3.

CELTIC ROCK (09c, Celtic Swing, Caerleon). Champion Imported Grass Male in Spain in 2013.11 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m to 2014, €209,400, Bordeaux-Le Bouscat Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Marseille, L, 2d Copa de Oro de San Sebastian, L, 3d Madrid Premio Cimera, 4th Longchamp La Coupe, Gr.3.

PROART (04c, Nomrood, Call Report). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$494,150, WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3, Bunbury S., L, WATC Lord Mayor's Cup, Ledge Finance H., Pago Magic H., Air & Water H., Don Kent 30 Years 2YO H., Neville & Carolyn Parnham H., Lindemans H., 2d WATC Challenge S., L, Carbine Club of WA S., L, Summer Scorcher H., L, York S., L, Pink No-Touch H., Bali Recovery Project H., Belinda's Star H., 3d WATC TJ Smith Trophy, L, Australia Day Cup, Go For 2 & 5 H., D'Orsogna Ltd H., 4th WATC AJ Scahill S., Gr.3.

ROMANTIC WAVE (09c, Indian Ridge, Bound for Honour). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2014, €147,696, Rome Premio Carlo d'Alessio, Gr.3, Premio Signorino, L, Milan Premio Carlo Porta, Premio Mario Locatelli, Rome Premio Sirlad, Premio Stufida, Premio Campidoglio, 2d Milan Premio Merano, L, Rome Premio Conte Felice Scheibler, L, Milan Premio Vedano Al Lambro, Premio Citta' di Noceto, Rome Premio Federico Smith, 3d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Milan Premio Campobello, L, Rome Premio Godetia, 4th Milan Premio Federico Tesio, Gr.2, Premio Marchese Giuseppe Ippolito Fassati, L.

SPOIL THE FUN (09c, Night Shift, Nodouble). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 1850m to 2014, €258,750, 27,525Dhs, Milan Premio del Piazzale, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Montretout, L, Deauville Prix du Saubouas, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix Bertrand du Breuil, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3-twice, La Teste Prix Millkom, L, 3d Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Ranelagh, L, Toulouse Grand Criterium du Languedoc, L, Vichy Prix Jacques de Bremond, L, 4th Toulouse Prix Aymeri de Mauleon, L, Marseille Borely Prix Georges Trabaud, L.

SOLID BILLING (04g, Star Way, Grosvenor). 7 wins from 1600m to 3200m, NZ$88,677, A$236,700, AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Queensland Cup, L, ARC Nathans Memorial H., 2d Taranaki RC Wahid H., Waikato RC Vision Forest Lake H., 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Presland Tocker Insurance H., ARC Stella Artois H., 4th ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3.

GENUINE DEVOTION (04f, Black Tie Affair, Lyphard). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 1m, US$275,725, Churchill Downs Locust Grove H., Gr.3, Belmont Xtra Heat H., L, Upper Noosh S., L, Allowance.

ATYEB (06c, Mr. Prospector, Blushing Groom). 4 wins from 1600m to 2850m, R378,400, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Aquanaut H., L, Vaal Bridgestone Retail H., 2d Vaal Sascoc Triple Crown S., 3d Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3, Velotex H., Support the Horse Care Unit H.

ROCKINANTE (09g, Night Shift, Acatenango). 3 wins at 2, Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix Francois Boutin, L, 2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Epsom Bordeaux Fine Wines S., 4th Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3.

ROCK OF ROCHELLE (05c, Wild Again, Seattle Slew). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, £12,198, €121,294, Curragh Renaissance S., Gr.3, Blenheim S., L, Mencap 2YO S., 2d Baden-Baden Badener Sprint Cup, Gr.3, Curragh Racing South Africa 2YO S., 3d Baden-Baden Badener Sprint Cup, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wokingham H., 4th Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3.

HIGH ROCK (05c, Alysheba, Nureyev). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m, €179,300, Longchamp Prix de Conde, Gr.3, Prix la Force, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Caro, 3d Deauville Prix de Crevecoeur, 4th Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.

YELLOWSTONE (04c, Exclusive Era, King Emperor). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¾m, £147,464, €69,148, US$5,000, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 2d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, York Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, 3d Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Newbury Totesport Newburgh H., 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, York Grand Cup, L.

SLIDING CUBE (04f, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$179,625, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Picton Bowling Club H., 2d AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2.

CORAL WAVE (09f, Rainbow Quest, Shirley Heights). 2 wins at 2, €86,755, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, Flame of Tara S., L, 2d Curragh Loder 2YO Fillies S., 3d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

MURTAJILL (04c, At Talaq, Raffindale). 2 wins at 2, A$646,375, AJC Skyline S., Gr.3, 1200m-in track record time, Breeders' P., L, 2d AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, BTC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Eskimo Prince S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

RICH GIRL (11f, Giant's Causeway, Scenic). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2014-15, R2,833,350, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Greyville Racing It's a Rush P., Natal Settlers Memorial Homes P., Turffontein Emperors Palace Ready to Run Cup, 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Racing. It's a Rush S.

AYAAR (10c, Nashwan, Barathea). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 1600m to 2015, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3, Newbury Spring Cup, Newmarket Racing UK H., 3d Chester Archery H., Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., Kempton Betfred Goals Galore Extra H., 4th Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Newmarket European Free H., L.

BLESSED LUCK (07f, Machiavellian, Blushing Groom). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, €145,823, Milan Premio Dormello, Gr.3, Premio Boffalora, Premio Tattersalls, Premio Arona, Rome Premio Bellini, 3d Milan Premio Mantovani, L.

THREE ROCKS (05c, Sadler's Wells, High Estate). 5 wins to 7½f, €134,763, Curragh Minstrel S., Gr.3, Join Go Racing in Kildare H., Leopardstown Aertel Page 277 H., 2d Curragh Desmond S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, Heritage S., L, 3d Tipperary Concorde S., Gr.3, 4th Leopardstown Ballycorus S., Gr.3.

ROCKWOOD (04g, Centaine, Sir Tristram). 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$323,975, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Sydney City Toyota H., SAJC Betfair H., STC Epic Wright Heaton P., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, AJC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Carbine Club H., L, STC Autumnracingcarnival.com.au H., 3d AJC Summer Cup, Gr.3, 4th MVRC Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, MRC Lord S., L.

ROCK OF ROMANCE (10c, Indian Ridge, Alleged). 3 wins at 2400m, 2800m to 2014, Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3, Avenches St. Leger Suisse, 2d Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.3, 3d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Swiss Derby, 4th Hamburg Langer Hamburger, L.

SOFAST (09c, Bering, Linamix). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015, €205,085, US$19,950, Longchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tancarville, 2d Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix du Muguet, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1.

MUSIDORA (04f, Bering, Sir Ivor). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$167,840, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, MRC Kenvain H., SAJC Carlton Draught H.

SAVANNE (11f, Galileo, Darshaan). 2 wins at 2100m, 2400m in 2014, €102,350, Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, Prix du Talweg, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2.

CHERRY DANON (09f, Monsun, Windwurf). 2 wins at 1600m, €79,672, Hamburg Franz Gunther von Gaertner Gedachtnisrennen, Gr.3, 2d German One Thousand Guineas, Gr.2, Milan Premio Sergio Cumani, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Henkel Stutenpreis, L.

UNILATERAL (05f, Sharpen Up, Caro). 2 wins at 2, Ayr Firth of Clyde S., Gr.3, 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2.

THEANN (04f, Indian Ridge, Secreto). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, York Summer S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Flame of Tara S., L, Grangecon Stud 2YO S., 3d Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.3, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

UTRECHT (04f, Kris, Riverman). 2 wins at 1800m, 1900m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Chloe, Gr.3, Bordeaux-Le Bouscat Prix Achille Fould, 3d Chantilly Prix des Gres.

PILLAR OF HERCULES (04c, Brocco, Marscay). 2 wins at 1500m, 2000m, A$251,775, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, MVRC Eeolia Environmental H., 2d MRC Wellington Racing Club S., L, Seymour Cup, L, 3d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, WATC RJ Peters S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Mount Nelson (9), Seventh Rock, Murtajill, Kandahar Run, High Rock, etc.

RUBITON 10 wins from 1200m to 2050m, A$1,360,330, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.2, John F Feehan S., Gr.2, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, MVRC Elders Red Anchor S., SAJC Bonnetts Saddlery H., VATC Kilsyth H., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, VATC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.3. Sire of winners of over $49 million - 43 stakes winners, inc. FIELDS OF OMAGH, RUBISCENT, PATEZZA, ADAM, RUBITANO, RUBY CLIPPER, FLAVOUR, FLAK JACKET, RUBIDIUM, DILLY DALLY, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $44 million - 34 stakes winners, inc. DASH FOR CASH, PLAYING GOD, AMBER SKY, SEVENTH ROCK, SPEEDY KING, GOD HAS SPOKEN, GREAT GLEN - GREAT DELIGHT (H.K.), TORNADO KING, NATURO, INCUMBENT.


1st Dam

RUBY CLIPPER, by Rubiton. Champion 2YO Filly & Champion Older Female Sprinter in South Africa in 1997-98 & 1999-2000. 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, $253,818, Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Concor Spring H., Gr.2, Gosforth Lebelo H., Gr.3, Newmarket TC Magnolia H., Gr.3, Turffontein 3YO Sprint, L, Turffontein Fillies & Mares Sprint H., L, 2d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Gosforth Computaform Sprint, Gr.1, 3d Gosforth Park Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Turffontein National 3YO Sprint H., Gr.3, 4th Gosforth Challenge S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Clairwood Debutante H., L. Dam of five named foals, four to race, two winners, inc:-

SEVENTH ROCK (c. by Rock of Gibraltar). Subject horse.

Big Clipper (g. by Big Brown). Winner at 1300m in 2014-15, ATC Australian Wagering Council 4tracks4kids P.

Rock Clipper (g. by Rock of Gibraltar). Placed in Aust.

2nd Dam

MISS CLIPPER, by Alert. 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, $180,525, Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Auraria S., Gr.3, MVRC Sherwood H., VATC Siren Song H., 2d VATC Cardinia H., 3d MVRC Melba H., VATC Starlet H. Half-sister to Take the Offer (dam of HUMPHREY). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

RUBY CLIPPER (Rubiton). 10 wins. See above.

Grandioso. 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, $399,874 in NZ and HK, HKJC Ma Liu Shui H., Calcutta H., 2d HKJC Morrison Hill H., 3d HKJC Panasonic DVD Video Recorder H., Tai Lam H.

Mikkeva. Winner at 2050m, SAJC Cancer Care Centre P., 2d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising Industries H.

O'Green. 4 wins in U.S.A.

Lady Brackley. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m in Aust. Dam of-

Dash on Ruby. 6 wins from 1350m to 2100m, BTC Northern City Finance H., Jonathon Brown H., QTC Just a Dancer H., 2d BTC Anderson Corporation H., Northern City Finance H. Dam of-

HARRY'S SON (Haradasun). Champion 2YO Male in South Africa in 2013-14. 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, $183,912, to 2014-15, Greyville Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Clairwood Sentinel S., 3d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Umkhomazi S., Gr.2.

Henry of York (Henrythenavigator). 4 wins at 1450m, 1600m to 2014-15, 3d Greyville KZN Guineas Trial, L, Kenilworth Racing It's a Rush H., Club Mykonos Langebaan H.

My Dear Friend. 11 wins from 1200m to 1600m, $120,652, SAJC Finniss Lodge H., 3d MVRC Nye H.

Rock of Arts. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, $200,502, to 2014 in South Africa and Mauritius, Turffontein Emperors Palace Ready to Run Cup, 2d Turffontein Gauteng Guineas Raceday H., 3d Turffontein Rugby 5 Juvenile P.

Miss Polanas. Winner at 1300m, SAJC Distinctive Homes P., 2d VRC Sister Olive H., MRC Orient H., SAJC Carlton Draught Distance H. Dam of-

Electric Power. 5 wins to 1500m, $228,435, to 2014-15, ATC Schweppes H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 2d ATC Provincial Championship Final, Simone Montgomerie Tribute H., Hawkesbury RC Provincial Championships Qualifier.

3rd Dam

RIGHT WIND, by Seventh Hussar. Unplaced. Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

MISS CLIPPER (Alert). 4 wins. See above.

Take the Offer. Unplaced. Dam of-

HUMPHREY (Encosta de Lago). 6 wins from 1400m to 2400m, $333,138 in Malaysia, Perak Derby, L, 2d Penang TC RGB Anniversary Cup, President Cup, Perak TC Astro Wah Lai Toi Charity Cup.

Sell the Ark. Winner at 1450m, VRC Chicola H., 3d VRC True Version H. Dam of-

Chantal Sally (Johan Cruyff). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, $123,181, MRC Downpatrick H., Highland H., 2d MRC Basha Felika H., VRC Mittys Rising Stars Final H., 3d Cranbourne Cup, L, Benalla Gold Cup, MRC Nunkalowe H. Producer.

4th Dam

SPINNAKER GIRL, by Pirate King. 7 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, AJC 2YO H., STC Welter H., Rydalmere H., AJC Novice H., STC Trial H., 2d STC Merrylands S., Punchbowl S., Rydalmere H. Sister to SAILING PRINCE, half-sister to Gallicus, Lady Venn. Dam of 7 named foals, 5 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

Never in Vain. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m in Aust.

SEVENTH ROCK 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$2,250, R864,750, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Tommy Hotspur H., Gr.3, Pinnacle P., 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Vaal PSL Soccer 6 H., 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1. He entered stud in South Af in 2010. Sire of 91 progeny to race, 43 winners (47.0%), earnings of over $580,000, 2 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.


SEVENTH PLAIN (12c, National Emblem, Harry Hotspur). Champion 2YO Colt in Sth. Af. in 2014-15.4 wins at 2 in 2014-15, R914,375, Greyville Golden Horseshoe, Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Godolphin Barb S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L.

GUINESS (11c, Strike Smartly, Fort Wood). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2015-16, R478,575, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1.

The Stone Thrower (12c, Cordoba, Calvados). Winner at 2 in 2014-15, 2d Fairview Champion Juvenile Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3.

Seventh Symphony (11f, London News, Jallad). 3 wins at 1000m to 2015-16, R274,375, Turffontein Book for Valentine's Day Lunch H., Vaal Soccer GG Open H., 2d Turffontein Bauhinia H., L, Racing. It's a Rush Conditions P.

Stonehenge (11c, Twig Moss, Luskin Star). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2014-15, R167,250, Vaal Book a Table H., 2d Turffontein Derby Trial, L.

Seven Grand (11f, Grand Slam, Cox's Ridge). Winner at 2, 2d Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L, Sweet Chestnut S., L, Lanzerac Heritage Collection H., 4th Clairwood Devon Air S., L.

Malta Rocks (11c, Var, Goldmark). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2014-15, Vaal Book a Table H.

Green Rock (11c, Green Lightning, Gallantry). 4 wins at 1200m, 1450m in 2014-15, R232,500, Vaal Thank You for Joining Us Today H., Book a Table H.

Seventh Heart (11f, Al Mufti, Mullineaux). 3 wins at 1400m in 2014-15, R171,250, Turffontein Racing. It's a Rush H., Vaal Soccer GG H.

Dancingwithjackson (11c, Rambo Dancer, Flirting Around). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2014-15, Greyville Track and Ball Gaming H.

Seventh Virtue (11f, Al Mufti, Complete Warrior). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2014-15, R174,500, Greyville Itsarush.co.za H., 2d Greyville Soccer 6 H., Itsarush.co.za H., 3d Greyville Guida Gooding H.

Seven Whispers (11f, Royal Academy, Bletchingly). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2014-15, 3d Vaal Thank You for Joining Us Today H.

Seven Oceans (11c, Jungle Rock, Master Willie). Winner at 1800m in 2014-15, 2d Kenilworth Noordhoek Flyer H.

Rock on Baby (12f, Fort Wood, Gone West). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m to 2015-16.

Seven Wood (12c, Fort Wood, Silvino). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2015-16.

Restless Road (11c, Western Winter, Foveros). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2014-15.

Just Rock 'n Roll (12f, Model Man, Jungle Warrior). Winner at 2 in 2014-15.

Diamond (12f, Model Man, Northern Guest). Winner at 2 in 2014-15.

Donny G (12c, Kabool, Woodman). Winner at 2 in 2014-15.

Rock of Victory (12c, Victory Moon, Fort Wood). Winner at 2 in 2014-15.

Seventh Mission (12f, Trigger Finger, Capture Him). Winner at 2 in 2014-15.

Septima (12f, Galileo, Nassipour). Winner at 1000m in 2015-16.

Floral Secret (11f, Caesour, All Fired Up). Winner at 1400m in 2014-15.

Heptagon (11c, Model Man, Only a Pound). Winner at 1600m in 2014-15.

Neptune's Rock (11c, Northern Guest, Boot Camp). Winner at 1800m in 2014-15.

Seventh Circle (11f, King's Best, Alleged). Winner at 1000m in 2014-15.

Seven Roses (11c, Darshaan, Habitat). Winner at 1300m in 2014-15.

Captain Rock (11f, Captain Al, Enforce). Winner at 2.

Classe Mondiale (11f, Rakeen, Comic Blush). Winner at 2.

Cyclone Seven (11c, Western Winter, National Assembly). Winner at 1800m in 2014-15.