Warm White Night

Western Winter (USA) – Thousand Nights by Foveros (GB)
2016 Service Fee: R 10 000

Profile Picture
Hypothetical Matings

G1 Goldmine

Truenicks

Multiple Gr1 winning Sprinter. Winner of 7 races, R1,600,075 incl Gold Reef Resorts Medallion G1, Cape Flying Championship G1.

A Leading First Season Sire 2015. Sire of MISS NIGHTINGALE, HARLEM SHAKE, KEMAL KAVUR, NIGHT MARCH, NINEFOLD, RED HOT LADY, ZILNOX, etc.

By multiple Champion Sire, WESTERN WINTER - 80% winners to runners, 49 Gr1 performers and 166 BT horses. Sire of Sires WHAT A WINTER, CAPETOWN NOIR, etc.

Dam, THOUSAND NIGHTS, won 8 races including Jubilee H L. Dam of a Champion, 3 Gr1 horses and 5 stakes horses including WARM WHITE NIGHT (Gr1), HIGHLAND NIGHT (Gr1; Champion), NIGHT WATCH (Gr1p), PRINCE ASAD (Gr2), VOGUE (Gr1p; dam of FORT VOGUE Gr2 and WHATALADY Gr3) and Niteinthewoods (dam of WINTERINTHEWOODS Gr2).

KAREL MIEDEMA’S ‘PICK OF THE BUNCH’

Suitable mares for Warm White Night include:

• Court Martial (Lyphard, Elliodor), Abernant (Golden Thatch, Goldmark), Supreme Court, Drum Beat, Palestine, Petition (Danzig), Blue Peter (Model Man).

• Atan, Sharpen Up (Fine Edge, Kris, Diesis).

• Averof/Foveros, Tudor Minstrel, Owen Tudor.

• Sister Sublime (National Emblem), Donatello II, Preamble II.

• Pretty Polly female line (Fam 14) descendants - widespread (incl Tara’s Halls, Great Brother, Alan Adare).

• Blushing Groom (Jallad, Saumarez, Spectrum).

• Flower Bowl, His Majesty/Graustark (widespread).

WESTERN WINTER (USA)
Blk. or Br 1992
SW 5 wins
f:841 r:716 w:563 SW:82
Gone West
B. 1984
GW 6 wins
f:1266 r:1035 w:711 SW:95
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a Native Native Dancer 5
Raise You 8
Gold Digger Nashua 3
Sequence 13
Secrettame
Ch. 1978
SW 6 wins
f:15 r:12 w:10 SW:2
Secretariat Bold Ruler 8
Somethingroyal 2
Tamerett Tim Tam 23
Mixed Marriage 2
Chilly Hostess
Blk. or Br 1982
Wnr 1 win
f:15 r:12 w:10 SW:1
Vice Regent
Ch. 1967
Wnr 2 wins
f:672 r:566 w:458 SW:103
Northern Dancer Nearctic 14
Natalma 2
Victoria Regina Menetrier 15
Victoriana 10
Impressive Lady
Blk. or Br 1970
SW 8 wins
f:9 r:9 w:8 SW:3
Impressive Court Martial 1
High Voltage 8
Chilly Nearctic 14
Cut Flower 11
THOUSAND NIGHTS (SAF)
B. 1988
SW 8 wins
f:11 r:11 w:8 SW:4
Foveros
B. 1976
GW 8 wins
f:542 r:457 w:357 SW:83
Averof
B. or Br. 1971
GW 4 wins
f:477 r:388 w:239 SW:18
Sing Sing Tudor Minstrel 9
Agin the Law 13
Argentina Nearco 4
Silvery Moon 16
Camina Bay
Ch. 1967
Wnr 2 wins
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:1
Whistling Wind Whistler 1
Good as Gold 14
Ballymiss Luminary 2
Maiden Tower 3
Cruive
B. 1974
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:9 w:7 SW:1
Capriole
B. 1968
SP 4 wins
f:73 r:18 w:11 SW:1
Atan Native Dancer 5
Mixed Marriage 2
Polenka First Landing 9
Petrouschka 22
Eastern Dish
B. 1965
SP 9 wins
f:7 r:5 w:3
Abadan Persian Gulf 2
Affair 14
Peppery Petition 16
Brown Spice 13

in South Africa

At 2 : Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Cerise Cherry and Secret Life), Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2 (1150m beating Cerise Cherry and Secret Life), Protea S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Cerise Cherry and Secret Life), 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1 (1400m to Forest Path and beating Kings Cross)
At 3 : Turffontein Man o' War Sprint H., Gr.3 (1100m beating Private Jet and South Country), Racing Express Allowance P. (1150m), 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1 (1000m to Private Jet and Rebel King)
At 4 : Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1 (1000m beating Blue Tiger and Thunder Key), Turffontein Racing Association Pinnacle S. (1000m)

WESTERN WINTER 5 wins at 6f, 7f, US$312,310, Hialeah Joseph M O'Farrell S., L, Belmont Allowance, Gulfstream Allowance-twice, 2d Belmont Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Keeneland Commonwealth H., Gr.2-twice, Hialeah Surfside S., L, 3d Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Eillo H., L. He entered stud in South Af in 1997. Champion Sire in South Africa 3 times. Champion Sire of 2YOs in South Africa 3 times. Sire of 716 progeny to race, 563 winners (78.0%), earnings of over $26 million, 82 stakes winners, 61 stakes placegetters, inc.


YARD-ARM (99g, Dancing Champ, Beau Charles). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Classic Male in South Africa in 2003-04.11 wins from 1200m to 2450m, US$315, R3,701,250, 130,000Dhs, South African Derby, Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1, J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Turffontein John Skeaping Trophy S., Gr.1, Newmarket TC Elevation S., Gr.2, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Al Fahidi Fort S., L, 2d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, Turffontein Triple Crown Guineas, Gr.1, South African Classic, Gr.1, Summer Cup, Gr.1.

WHAT A WINTER (07c, Ahonoora, Troy). Champion Older Male & Sprinter in South Africa in 2011-12. Champion Sprinter in South Africa in 2012-13.15 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R3,292,110, Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Diadem S., Gr.2-twice, Sophomore Sprint H., L, Clairwood Offering the Most Competitive Prices S., Kenilworth Old Mutual S., Speak to Us for Your Next Event S., Wilgerbosdrift S., Swedocar S., 2d Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, 3d Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1, Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1.

WINTER SOLSTICE (00g, Melun, Drum Beat). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Male in South Africa in 2005-06.12 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, R2,274,875, Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Queen's P., Gr.1-twice, Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Winter Guineas, Gr.3, Winter Classic, Gr.3, Bloomsbury Investment Cars H., 2d Kenilworth Winter Derby, Gr.3, Wilger Bosdrift Advance P., Jeffart Summer Season S., 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, 4th Kenilworth Cape Classic S., Gr.3.

SET AFIRE (98g, Northfields, Plum Bold). 12 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, R1,886,162, Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Champion S., Gr.1, Secretariat S., Gr.3, London News S., Gr.3, Newmarket TC Sea Cottage S., Vaal Milling Company (Pty) Ltd H., 2d Newmarket TC Elevation S., Gr.2, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Colorado King S., Gr.2, Fairview Algoa Cup, Gr.3, Gosforth Graham Beck H., L, 3d Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Newmarket TC South African Classic, Gr.1, Turffontein Triple Crown Guineas, Gr.1, Arlington Arlington 1800 H., Fairview Founders Trophy, 4th Arlington Memorial Mile, L.

CAPETOWN NOIR (09c, Fort Wood, Northern Guest). Champion Miler in South Africa in 2013-14.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, R2,689,450, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Cape Derby, Gr.1, Queen's P., Gr.1, Durbanville Matchem S., Gr.3, Scottsville Byerley Turk P., Gr.3, Kenilworth Etana Insurance P., 2d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Durbanville Sparkling Gem H., 3d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, Drill Hall S., Gr.2, 4th Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1.

SURVEYOR (99g, Northfields, Con Brio). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, R1,278,105, S$616,377, 636,640Dhs, Turffontein Triple Crown Guineas, Gr.1, South African Classic, Gr.1, Dingaans H., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Jebel Hatta S., Gr.3, Newmarket TC Tony Ruffel S., L, Vaal Racing Express Speedhorse H., 2d Singapore Airlines International Cup, Gr.1, Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Singapore Derby Trial, Sgp-3, Nad al Sheba Al Rashidiya S., L, Newmarket TC Falcon Sprint H., L, Turffontein Sea Cottage S., Phumelela S., Skynet Worldwide Express H., 3d Nad al Sheba Al Fahidi Fort S., L, Newmarket TC UK Soccer 6 Superior P., 4th South African Guineas, Gr.1, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Singapore Derby, Sgp-1.

WARM WHITE NIGHT (05c, Foveros, Capriole). 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R1,600,075, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Man o' War Sprint H., Gr.3, Racing Association Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Mr RA Burg Pinnacle S.

LADY WINDERMERE (05f, Averof, Sovereign Dice). Champion 3YO Filly in South Africa in 2009.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, R985,630, Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 4th Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, Clairwood Poinsettia S., Gr.3.

BAD GIRL RUNS (02f, Sadler's Wells, Sharpen Up). Joint Champion 3YO Filly in South Africa in 2005-06.6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, R649,380, 264,960Dhs, Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Paddock S., Gr.1, Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Kallemni Trophy.

ICE CUBE (00g, Trigger Finger, Peaceable Kingdom). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2002-03.5 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m, R819,338, Clairwood Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein Protea S., Gr.2, 2d Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Premier's Trophy, Gr.2, Turffontein John Skeaping Trophy S., Gr.2, 4th Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1.

ARGONAUT (04c, Del Sarto, Abadan). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2006-07.3 wins at 2, R765,625, Clairwood Premier's Champion S., Gr.1, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, 2d Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1.

COVENANT (07f, Bush Telegraph, Regent Street). 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m, R979,085, Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Southern Cross S., Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Sweet Chestnut S., L, 3d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Clairwood Tibouchina S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Southern Cross S., Gr.2, 4th Clairwood Mercury Sprint, Gr.1.

SOLO TRAVELLER (07g, Jallad, Centaine). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, R1,688,237, Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1, Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Mauritius TC Duchess of York Cup, 2d Greyville Big City Life S., 3d Greyville Champions Cup, Gr.1, Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Politician S., L, Mauritius TC La Coupe du Cent-Cinquantenaire, Turffontein Soccer 6 S., 4th Greyville Betting World 1900, Gr.2, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L.

ON HER TOES (05f, Badger Land, Accipiter). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R637,755, Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, Greyville KZN Fillies Guineas, Gr.2, Scottsville Umzimkhulu S., Gr.3, 2d Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 3d Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1, Turffontein Gauteng Fillies Guineas, Gr.2.

REVEILLE BOY (99g, Dancing Champ, Peaceable Kingdom). 8 wins from 1200m to 3200m, R826,875, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1, Astrapak H., Gr.2, Hardy Boys H., 3d Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Greyville Michaelmas H., L, 4th Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1.

SWARTLAND (00g, Dancing Champ, Oligarchy). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, R518,935, Newmarket TC November H., Gr.1, Scottsville Thukela H., L.

NANIA (04f, Pas de Quoi, Northfields). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R591,048, Clairwood Thekwini S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, 2d Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, Kenilworth Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, 3d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, 4th Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2, Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Olympic Duel S., L.

FAIR MAIDEN (01f, Priceless Asset, Flower Power). 5 wins from 1300m to 1600m, R658,625, Turffontein Empress Club S., Gr.1, Three Troikas S., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Majorca S., Gr.1, 3d Greyville South African Fillies Guineas, Gr.2.

FEARLESS (03g, Foveros, Persian Wonder). Champion 2YO Colt in South Africa in 2005-06.7 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, R386,070, HK$6,182,600, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, HKJC Co-Tack H., Cathay Pacific International Jockeys' Championship H., Lam Tin H., East Point H., 2d HKJC Audemars Piguet Royal Oak H., Sa Sa Ladies' Purse, Wong Cup, Hong Kong Football 125th Anniversary H., D'Aguilar Peak H., Mount Parker H., 3d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, HK-1, HKJC Cuckoo H., Fan Lau H., Victoria Racing Club H., Sasa Beauty Plus H., Wellness Club H.

ROXANNE (02f, Royal Chalice, Jungle Cove). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, R561,760, Clairwood Thekwini S., Gr.1, Turffontein Steinhoff Cup, 3d Greyville Garden Province S., Gr.1.

WESTERN PROSPECT (00g, Proclaim, Oats). 8 wins from 1800m to 2400m, R618,590, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Newmarket TC Elevation S., Gr.2, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, 2d Turffontein Colorado King S., Gr.2, Greyville Darley Arabian H., L, 3d Turffontein Gold Bowl, Gr.2.

COLD AS ICE (11f, National Assembly, Harry Hotspur). 5 wins to 1400m in 2014-15, R889,875, Kenilworth Choice Carriers Championship, Gr.2, Sceptre S., Gr.2, Laisserfaire S., L, Soccer 13 P., 2d Kenilworth Majorca S., Gr.1.

GREY ARROW (00g, Kenmare, Pas de Seul). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2200m, R612,315, Turffontein John Skeaping Trophy S., Gr.2, Drum Star S., L, 2d Greyville Sugar Mill H., L, Vaal DHL H., 3d Newmarket TC Victory Moon H., Gr.3, Turffontein London News S., Gr.3, Grafton Everest H.

SUPREME SUNSET (10f, Royal Chalice, Dancing Champ). 4 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2014-15, R496,450, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Fairview East Cape Paddock S., L, Kenilworth Cape Town Prawn Festival Day H., 2d Kenilworth Best Dressed Hat Competition P., 3d Kenilworth Sweet Chestnut S., L, 4th Greyville Gold Bracelet, Gr.2, Kenilworth Stormsvlei Mile, L.

WESTON PAINT (99g, Red Ryder, Persian Wonder). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, R310,181, Z$1,310,837,500, Borrowdale OK Grand Challenge, Gr.2, Independence Trophy, 2d Borrowdale Castle Tankard, Gr.2, Randjesfontein Slumberland H., 3d Borrowdale Winning Form Challenge H., Independence Trophy.

POLAR BOUND (07g, Citidancer, Balkan Knight). Joint Champion Miler in Mauritius in 2014.8 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2014, R763,441, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Greyville Morris Vee H., Mauritius TC Barbe Cup, Durbanville Omaha Beach H., Kenilworth Multotech H., 3d Mauritius TC Duchess of York Cup.

LION IN WINTER (06g, Pas de Quoi, Foveros). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, R739,430, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Clairwood Patcon H., South Coast Herald H., Mercury Wine Week S., Kenilworth Engen H., 2d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, Cocktails and Racing S., Greyville Charity Turf Challenge Pinnacle S., 4th Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Winter Guineas, Gr.3.

NATURAL SELECTION (01g, Man of Property, Marazion). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, R1,191,960, Newmarket TC Colorado King S., Gr.2, Computaform Rating H., Turffontein Winner's World H., 2d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, OWA Ceiling-Systems H., Vaal Racing Express H., 3d Turffontein Gommagomma Challenge, Gr.1, Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Winner's World Form Factor H., 4th Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1.

BRAGGADACIO (03g, Priceless Asset, Flower Power). 5 wins to 1450m, R725,800, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, 2d Greyville Drill Hall S., Gr.2, Vaal August S., L, Turffontein Racing Express Pinnacle S., St Laurences Childrens Haven Pinnacle S., Greyville Bold Ellinore H., 3d Turffontein Horse Chestnut S., Gr.1, 4th Turffontein November H., Gr.2.

JAGGED ICE (02g, Trigger Finger, Peaceable Kingdom). 5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, R825,830, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, 2d Greyville Daily News Two Thousand S., Gr.1, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Kenilworth Green Point S., Gr.2, 3d Greyville Durban July H., Gr.1, 4th Clairwood Champions Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

WESTON BLAZE (98g, Dancing Champ, Harry Hotspur). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 1700m, R293,432, Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.2, 3d Gosforth Graham Beck H., L.

CARRY ON KATIE (03f, Best by Test, Free Ride). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, R730,360, Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2, Newmarket TC Racing Express Advance P., 2d Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Greyville Gold Bracelet S., Gr.2, Turffontein Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2, Renounce S., L, 3d Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, Gerald Rosenberg S., Gr.2, Pretty Polly S., Gr.3, Sycamore Sprint H., L, Greyville Legacy Insurance Brokers Conditions P., 4th Clairwood Thekwini S., Gr.1.

BICHETTE (11f, Badger Land, Dowdstown Charley). 3 wins at 1150m, 1400m in 2014-15, R469,375, Turffontein Camellia S., Gr.2, Itsarush.co.za Open H., 3d Turffontein Three Troikas S., Gr.3, Sycamore Sprint, Gr.3, 4th Scottsville Tsogo Sun Sprint, Gr.1.

BURAN (03c, Centenary, True Swallow). 3 wins at 2, R206,750, Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2, Randjesfontein Unitrans Juvenile S.

WINTERINTHEWOODS (05f, Fort Wood, Foveros). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, R190,125, Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2.

WINTER WEATHER (04g, Dancing Champ, Over the Air). 2 wins at 2200m, 2400m, R299,508, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2.

THE WEST IS WIDE (09c, Fard, Harry Hotspur). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m to 2015-16, R565,865, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Southeaster Sprint S., L, Somerset P., L, Fairview Speedsters S., Itsarush.co.za S., Kenilworth All to Come H., Racingitsarush.co.za H., 4th Kenilworth Southeaster Sprint S., L.

CHAMONIX (99g, Beldale Lustre, Do Battle). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 900m to 2200m, R436,814, Clairwood Cup Trial, Gr.3, Greyville Sugar Mill H., L, Durbanville Kenya H., Kenilworth Clothing City H., 3d Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L, Kenilworth Sport's Chestnut H., 4th Clairwood Champions Cup, Gr.1.

CROC VALLEY (06f, Nashwan, Green Dancer). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R532,270, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, Jamaica H., L, Trippi H., Scottsville Mark Dixon Racing P., 2d Clairwood East Coast H., L, Queen Palm H., L, UK Soccer 4 S., Kenilworth Winter Solstice H., 3d Kenilworth Racing Association H., 4th Kenilworth Cape Fillies Guineas, Gr.1, Prix du Cap, Gr.3, Scottsville Off to Stud H., L.

RED RAY (10c, Pas de Quoi, Northfields). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R1,378,750, Kenilworth Cape Classic, Gr.3, Somerset P., L, 2d South African Nursery P., Gr.1, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Golden Horse Casino Sprint, Gr.1, Kenilworth Lanzerac Ready to Run S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

KINGVOLDT (11c, Parade Leader, Northfields). 3 wins at 2, R502,750, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery, Gr.3, Somerset P., L, 2d Kenilworth Selangor Cup, Gr.2, Greyville Byerley Turk P., Gr.3, Kenilworth It's a Rush.co.za S., 3d Kenilworth Cape Guineas, Gr.1.

ACROSS THE ICE (06g, Fort Wood, Northern Guest). 11 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, R1,368,975, Vaal August S., Gr.3, International Jockeys Challenge S., Classic Easter Carnival S., 3rd Leg Sascoc Triple Crown S., July Day S., Sansui Summer Cup Day S., Pinnacle S.-twice, Greyville Pinnacle S., 2d Vaal August S., Gr.3, Turffontein FCS Automatic Sprinkler Inspection Bureau H., Vaal Women's Day S., Pinnacle S.-twice, All to Come S., Autumn Sand Sprint H., Computaform Express S., Thank You for Racing With Us Today S., Turffontein Computaform Express Allowance P., Vaal Bedfordview Rotary Club H., All the Best for the Festive Season H., Racing. It's a Rush S.-twice, 3d Turffontein Senor Santa H., Gr.2, Vaal August S., Gr.3, All to Come S., L'Ormarins Queens P., Betting World Sprint S., Soccer 13 Your Biggest Payday S., Racing Association H., Scottsville All to Come P., Turffontein PSL Soccer 6 P., Vaal UK Soccer 6 P., 4th Vaal Emerald Cup, Gr.2-twice, Clairwood Christmas H., Gr.3.

ORACLE WEST (01g, Noble Ambition, Wicked Will). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, £2,052, €16,550, US$62,124, R313,250, S$30,000, HK$250,000, 5,376,480Dhs, Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, Meydan Racecourse H., Attijari Phone Cup, Act One H., Newmarket TC Rutherford Advanced P., Turffontein Nijinsky S., 2d Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Clairwood Umkhomazi S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, Grand Prix de Marseille, L, Newbury John Smith's Extra Cold S., 3d South African Derby, Gr.2, Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Derby, Gr.2, Nad al Sheba Dubai City of Gold S., Gr.3, Al Rashidiya S., L, 4th Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.3, Greyville Sugar Mill H., L.

WINTER MAGIC (98f, Ginistrelli, Folmar). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m, R310,505, Greyville Umzimkhulu H., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Flamboyant S., L.

NORTHERN HERITAGE (08f, Royal Chalice, Dancing Champ). 5 wins to 1400m, R288,815, Kenilworth Champagne S., Gr.3, African Pride P., Brilliant Cut H.

WINTER BURST (05f, Danehill, Marauding). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R397,500, Kenilworth Prix du Cap, Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Olympic Duel S., L-twice, Durbanville Edusport Travel S., Greyville The Post Readers & Advertisers H., 3d Kenilworth Fillies Championship S., Gr.2, Diana S., Gr.3.

NEVVAY (04g, National Assembly, Jungle Cove). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R357,135, Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape Summer Stayers H., Gr.3, Woolavington H., L.

THE BOOGIEMAN (99c, Foveros, Harry Hotspur). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, R209,375, Vaal Lebelo H., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.2, Newmarket TC Falcon Sprint H., L.

IMPERIAL TRIUMPH (98f, Royal Chalice, Dancing Champ). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R292,030, Clairwood Debutante S., Gr.3, 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Fillies Championship, Gr.1, Clairwood Strelitzia S., Gr.3, Scottsville Crowded House H.

His sire sons include Argonaut, Lion Tamer, Warm White Night, Field Event, Meet at Malamala, etc.

FOVEROS South Africa Horse of the Year. 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, £46,596, R216,000, Kenilworth Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Queen's P., Gr.1, Turffontein Hawaii S., Gr.1, Gosforth Germiston November H., Gr.2, Epsom Blue Riband Trial S., Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.2, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.2, Clairwood Champion S., Gr.2, Greyville King's Cup, L, 3d Ascot Waterford Crystal Mile, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.3, Goodwood Extel H., L, Newmarket Food Brokers Trophy H., L, 4th Greyville Natal Flying Championship S., Gr.1, Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.2, Turffontein Transvaal Champion S., Gr.3. Champion Sire in South Africa in 1989, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 & 1998. Sire of winners of over $18 million - 67 stakes winners, inc. AQUANAUT, THE MONK, SIMONSIDE, YQUEM, CORNING TOUCH, HARMONY FOREVER, FLYING DUEL, FOV'S FAVOURITE, SHAH'S STAR, FOV'S FANCY, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $18 million - 44 stakes winners, inc. DRUM STAR, FEARLESS, WARM WHITE NIGHT, INGLESIDE, THUNDERING STAR, WENDYWOOD, WOLF WHISTLE, HIGHLAND NIGHT, MALTEME, FLOATYOURBOAT.


1st Dam

THOUSAND NIGHTS, by Foveros. 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1700m, Gosforth Jubilee H., L, 4th Newmarket TC George Azzie Memorial H., L, Vaal Ascot-On-Vaal Sprint H., L. Sister to Powder Keg, half-sister to Sleek Finish. Dam of eleven foals, all raced, eight winners, inc:-

HIGHLAND NIGHT (g. by Badger Land). Champion Older Male Stayer in South Africa in 2003-04. 9 wins from 1600m to 3200m, $193,170, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, Gr.3, Travel SM H., 2d Greyville Gold Vase, Gr.2, 3d Turffontein Casper Panelbeaters H.

WARM WHITE NIGHT (c. by Western Winter). Subject horse.

PRINCE ASAD (g. by Al Mufti). 6 wins from 1000m to 2800m, $119,567, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Kenilworth J&B Reserve Stayers H., Gr.2, Turffontein Pinnacle P., Vaal UK Soccer 6 Allowance P., 2d Vaal Vaal River H., Turffontein PSL Soccer 6 Allowance P., 3d Turffontein Superior P., 4th Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Colorado King S., Gr.2.

NIGHT WATCH (c. by Badger Land). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m, Newmarket TC Falcon Sprint H., L, Scottsville Sledgehammer H., L, 2d Turffontein Graham Beck S., Gr.3, Hyperion H., L, 3d Clairwood Gold Challenge, Gr.1.

Vogue (f. by Model Man). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, 2d Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1, Vaal Platinum 1400, L, 3d Turffontein Swallow S., L. Dam of-

FORT VOGUE (Fort Wood). 6 wins from 1600m to 2200m, $116,594, Kenilworth Peninsula H., Gr.2, Greyville Schweppes H., Gr.3, 2d Kenilworth Premier Trophy, Gr.2, Clairwood Roski Stud S., 3d Turffontein Play Soccer 6 P., 4th Kenilworth J&B Metropolitan H., Gr.1.

WHATALADY (Jet Master). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2014-15, Turffontein Acacia H., Gr.3, Thank You for Joining Us Today S., Vaal Itsarush.co.za H., Racing. It's a Rush Graduation P., 2d Vaal Itsarush.co.za H., 3d Turffontein Book a Table at Our Next Raceday H.

Divine Madonna. Unraced. Dam of-

Madam Madonna (West Man). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, 2d Zimbabwe Oaks, L.

Tuscon (c. by Fort Wood). 3 wins from 1200m to 1800m, 2d Newmarket TC Hennenman Memorial H. Sire.

Midnight Model (g. by Model Man). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, 2d Clairwood KZN Chapter Challenge Final.

Galaxy Glory (g. by National Assembly). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m in South Africa.

Niteinthewoods (f. by Fort Wood). Placed at 3 in South Africa. Dam of-

WINTERINTHEWOODS (Western Winter). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, Greyville Debutante S., Gr.2.

Jet in the Sky. 5 wins from 1450m to 2700m, Turffontein Rotary Joburg South P., Fairview Racing Association H., Arlington Mother's Day H., 2d Fairview Soccer 1 P.

2nd Dam

CRUIVE, by Capriole. Winner at 1000m in South Africa. Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

THOUSAND NIGHTS (Foveros). 8 wins. See above.

Sleek Finish (Condorcet). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, 2d Gosforth South African Airways Sprint, Gr.3.

Powder Keg (Foveros). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, 2d Greyville Breeders' Challenge S., Gr.3, 3d Greyville African Breeders' P., L.

3rd Dam

Eastern Dish, by Abadan. 9 wins, Milnerton Ascot Cup, Suburban H., 2d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Paddock S., Gr.1, Milnerton Ladies Mile, 3d Milnerton Benson & Hedges Fillies Guineas, Gr.1. Half-sister to PEPPY, Noble Pepper, Spicily (dam of EASTERN DRUM, FRENCH MUSTARD). Dam of 7 foals, 5 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Kroepoek. 3 wins at 1000m in South Africa. Producer.

Hailey's Trail. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m in South Africa.

4th Dam

PEPPERY, by Petition. Winner at 6f in GB. Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

PEPPY (Signification). Winner, Turffontein Johannesburg Champion S., Gr.2, Autumn Goldfields H., Johannesburg Winter H., 2d Turffontein South African Invitation S., L, 3d Turffontein Johannesburg Summer H., L, 4th Turffontein Charles Marx Memorial P., L.

Spicily. Placed, 2d Greyville Diogenes H. Dam of-

EASTERN DRUM (Trocadero). Winner, Clairwood Computaform Nursery S., Gr.2, Greyville Summerveld S., Gr.3, 4th Greyville Natal Guineas, L.

FRENCH MUSTARD (Free Ride). Winner, Clairwood Gold Vase, Gr.2, 2d Greyville July H., Gr.1, 3d Greyville Lonsdale Stirrup Cup, L.

WARM WHITE NIGHT 7 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, R1,600,075, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1, Scottsville Gold Medallion S., Gr.1, Turffontein South African Nursery P., Gr.2, Protea S., Gr.3, Man o' War Sprint H., Gr.3, Racing Association Pinnacle S., 2d Greyville Golden Horseshoe S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein Computaform Sprint H., Gr.1, Mr RA Burg Pinnacle S.. He entered stud in South Af in 2011. Sire of 30 progeny to race, 11 winners (36.0%), earnings of over $96,000, inc.


Miss Nightingale (12f, Tale of the Cat, Saddlers' Hall). Winner at 2 in 2014-15, 2d Scottsville King's Pact S., 4th Scottsville Strelitzia S., Gr.3.

Harlem Shake (12f, Snippets, Danehill). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 800m, 2000m to 2015-16.

Kemal Kavur (12c, National Emblem, Elliodor). Winner at 2 in 2014-15.

Night March (12c, Encosta de Lago, Dehere). Winner at 2 in 2014-15.

Red Hot Lady (12f, Model Man, Northfields). Winner at 2 in 2014-15.

Ninefold (12f, Tale of the Cat, Kenmare). Winner at 2 in 2014-15.

Zilnox (12f, Parade Leader, Northern Guest). Winner at 2 in 2014-15.

Executive Power (12c, Var, Caesour). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16.

Solar Night (12c, Personal Hope, Foveros). Winner at 1600m in 2015-16.

Hard Day's Night (12c, Indigo Magic, Dancing Champ). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16.

Apollo's Gift (12c, National Assembly, Trigger Finger). Winner at 1000m in 2015-16.

Roy's Dollar (12f, National Assembly, Rakeen). Placed at 2 in 2014-15.

Moonblanched (12f, Elliodor, Polish Patriot). Placed at 2 in 2014-15.

Teagan's Boy (12c, Northern Guest, Averof). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2015-16.

Night on the Hill (12f, National Assembly, Centenary). Placed at 2 in 2014-15.

Banderos (12c, Woodman, Seattle Dancer). Placed at 2 in 2014-15.

Sublime Code (12c, Capture Him, Top Security). Placed at 2 in 2014-15.

Meritocracy (12f, Parade Leader, Palace Music). Placed at 2 in 2014-15.

Striking Night (12c, Northern Guest, St Cuthbert). Placed at 2 in 2014-15.

Lindeman Lustre (12f, Caesour, Northfields). Placed at 3 in 2015-16.